Armed Forces Fatal Road Traffic Accidents  1969-2007 Northern Ireland


262 Serving Military Personal ( Royal Navy, Army, Royal Air Force & TA personal) have lost their life's in  Road accidents while serving in Northern Ireland.


Pte Aicken Thomas Robert Herbert Ulster Defence Regiment 

Pte Allen Alfred Roy Ulster Defence Regiment 

Spr Amos Derek John Royal Engineers 

Cpl Anderson  James Alfred Ulster Defence Regiment 

Pte Archibald Ian Royal Army Ordnance Corps Pte Armstrong Brian Trevor Royal Army Medical Corp (TA) Cpl Armstrong Robert Duncan Royal Irish Regiment Dvr Atkins Steven Nicholas Royal Corps of Transport Cpl Bailey Peter Lyle Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers

MEM Balmer Alan Nelson HMS Liverpool (Royal Navy) Tpr Barraclough Robert 13/18 Hussars Gnr Bates Keith Royal Artillery Dvr Beedie Stephen Alistair Royal Corps of Transport Cpl Bloor Michael John Intelligence Corps

Pte Blythe Nicholas Ian Light Infantry 

Pte Bonsall David Percy Royal Pioneer Corps 

LCpl Boswell Michael David Royal Green Jackets 

Pte Bradford Samuel Joseph Ulster Defence Regiment 

Pte Brewer Kevin Andrew Royal Anglian 

Sig Brewer Nicholas William John Royal Signals (TA) 

Pte Brimblecoombe Robert John Queens Regiment 

Pte Brown Mark Albert Ulster Defence Regiment 

Pte Brown Norman Frazer Ulster Defence Regiment  Gdsm Brown Paul Scots Guards Pte Brown Thomas George Ulster Defence Regiment  Pte Brown William Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Pte Bruce Alan Royal Scots LCpl Bushwell Nicholas Paul Royal Tank Regiment L/Wren Byrne Annie Mary HMS Raleigh (Royal Navy) LAC Calderbank Robert RAF Catterick Pte Carson Maurice Joseph Royal Corps of Transport (TA) AB Cartwright Mark Darren SNONI (Royal Navy) LCpl Cassidy Paul James Royal Engineers Pte Channing Gary Allen Royal Regiment Wales LCoh Chillingworth Keith Royal Horse Guards/Dragoons Pte Christie Matthew Herbinson Ulster Defence Regiment Gnr Clark Peter Arthur Royal Artillery S/Sgt Clarke David Cyril Royal Signals Sgt Clydesdale Philip George Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) W/Pte Cochrane Mary Elizabeth Karen Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Cooke Alistair Samuel James Ulster Defence Regiment Cfn Coombe Alan Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers Major Cooper John Richard Royal Marines (HQNI) Pte Cordner Brian Ulster Defence Regiment W/Pte Cowan Karen Roberta Womens Royal Army Corps S/Sgt Craig John Gardner Royal Artillery Pte Craw Steven Ewing McMartin Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders L/Cpl Crosbie Edmond Royal Corps of Transport Sig Cross Brian Richard Royal Signals L/Cpl Davies Richard Anthony Royal Signals L/Cpl of Horse Durber Leonard Life Guards died (British Military Hospital Woolwich) L/Cpl Dearney Michael Royal Army Ordnance Corps Pte Donnell William Keith Ulster Defence Regiment Sgt Dooley Dennis Kings Regiment Cpl Dunn William Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Elliott George Herbert Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Fenton Gary Llewellyn Royal Gloucestshire Berkshire & Wiltshire Lt Garner-Richards John Cecil Boghurst 9/12 Lancers L/Cpl Gass David Andrew Ulster Defence Regiment W/Pte Gaynor Hilary Ann Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Gent Stephen David Royal Logistic Corps Pte Gibson Edward Francis Ulster Defence Regiment Jnr/Tech Gilfillan David Just Gold Royal Air Force. Bishops Court S/Sgt Gilkeson Robert George Ulster Defence Regiment CK1 Gillen Thomas HMS Intrepid (Royal Navy) Cpl Gilmour Andrew Hinds Royal Corps of Transport Sgt Girvan Peter Army Catering Corps Lt Glazebrook Robert William Royal Hussars Pte Greer Leonard Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Gross Peter Franz Joseph Parachute Regiment L/Cpl Halton Anthony William Queens Lancashire Regiment Pte Hamilton William Robert Ulster Defence Regiment S/Sgt Hardy James Henry Royal Engineers (TA) Pte Harper Albert Campbell Gordon Highlanders L/Cpl Harris Wayne John Royal Green Jackets Pte Hatfield David Alexander Kings Own Royal Border Regiment SAC Henseler Stephen Paul Royal Air Force. Bishops Court Pte Herron Trevor Ulster Defence Regiment Lt Higgins John Desmond Ulster Defence Regiment W/Pte Hornsby Maria Anne Womens Royal Army Corps L/Cpl Howells Mark Roger George Welsh Guards Gdsm Hughes Brian Stuart Grenadier Guards L/Cpl Hughes Matthew Thomas Devon & Dorsets S/Sgt Hull David McVeigh Royal Engineers L/Cpl Hurst David Royal Engineers

Pte Hutchings Kevin Paul Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Ireland Jacky Jason Royal Irish Pte Irwin Robert Joseph Alexander Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Jackson Raymond Joseph Army Air Corps Pte Jennings Kai Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) Tpr Johnston Mark Royal Yeomanry (TA) Pte Johnston Thomas Brian Ulster Defence Regiment Gnr Jones Bernard Geoffrey Royal Artillery Spr Jones Fraser Royal Engineers Dvr Jubb Laurence Royal Corps of Transport Sig Kane Thomas Charles Royal Signals Rfn Keeney John Peter, Byrne Royal Green Jackets Pte Kelly Anthony Parachute Regiment L/Cpl Kent Stephen Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Dvr King Harold John Royal Corps of Transport Cpl Kirby Gary Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Pte Kirkpatrick Brian Herbert George Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Knight David Johnathan Royal Anglians Dvr Knight William Thomas Royal Corps of Transport Capt Lamb Richard Adam Gordon Highlanders Cpl Lane Alistair Roderick Royal Military Police Rnr Lanham David Malvern Royal Irish Rangers Cpl Lazenby Mark Harry Royal Marines (HQNI) Pte Lecky Simon Wayne Royal Irish Regiment L/Cpl Lee Graham Royal Pioneer Corps Cpl Lewis Keith Green Howards Tpr Lines Gary Paul 15/19 Hussars Cpl LLewellyn David Peter Royal Regiment Fusiliers Gdsm MacDonald Paul Stephen Grenadier Guards Pte Mair Sean Daniel Royal Irish Regiment W/Cpl Marrison Elaine Womens Royal Army Corps Cpl Marshall Stewart Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Pte Martin Brian Daniel Royal Irish (Home Service Force Part Time) Pte Martin Samuel John Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Martin William Ulster Defence Regiment Lt Maxwell Paul Robert McKinley Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl May Michael Clive Parachute Regiment Pte Mayer John Army Catering Corps Pte McCahill David James Gloucestershire Regiment Rnr McClelland John Keith Royal Irish (TA) Pte McClelland Peter Alan Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McClelland Thomas Ivan Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McConnell Alan Craig Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl McCorkell Ivan Ulster Defence Regiment  Pte McCormick Alan Frederick Royal Irish Pte McCrea William Mathew Royal Irish (Home Service Force Part Time) L/Cpl McCreedy Robert James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McFarland Alan George Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McFarland Raymond James Ulster Defence Regiment Sgt McGahon Thomas Royal Irish Rgr McGann Thomas Richard Royal Irish Rangers L/Cpl McGivern Henry Meredith Royal Army Pay Corps (TA) Pte McGovern Kevin George Light Infantry Pte McGregor Joseph Watson Duke of Wellingtons Regiment Pte McKelvey Richard Noel Royal Irish (Home Service Force Part Time) Pte McKelvie Douglas Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sgt McKenzie Leslie John Royal Signals L/Cpl McKeown Brenden James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McKeown Colin Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McKeown Robert James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McKeraghan John Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Middlemas George Hall Royal Military Police Sgt Millar William Henry Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Milligan Trevor Thomas James Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) Pte Millray Darren Roger Kings Own Royal Border Regiment Cpl Milne Stuart Kenneth Royal Military Police Pte Montgomery Andrew David Ulster Defence Regiment Spr Moore Robert James Royal Engineers (TA) Rgr Morton William John Royal Irish (TA) Pte Mosgrove David Cathers Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Mundy Paul Charles Royal Military Police Maj Munis John Clarke Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Murray John, Justin Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) C/Sgt Murrison Edwin James Scots Guards C/sgt Naden David John Scots Guards Cpl Napier Derek Royal Regiment of Fusiliers L/Cpl Niblock John Hegan Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Nicholl Brian Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Nicholl Ian Robert Royal Engineers S/Sgt Nixon Ivan Moore Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Oram Brian Duke of Wellingtons Regiment L/Cpl Orange Tony Army Air Corps W/Cpl Ousby Ciara Alexandra Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Ovens Thomas William Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Page Andrew Edward Royal Signals Cpl Palmer Thomas Gourlay Cox Royal Engineers Lt Patterson David Trevor Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Patterson Michael William Arthur Royal Irish (Home Service Force Part Time) Sgt Peacock Michael George Royal Army Ordnance Corps Pte Pearce Carl Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Penney Wilson Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Phoenix Alexander James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Pitchford David John Queens Regiment Sgt Platt John Ernest 14/20 Hussars Pte Proctor John George Ulster Defence Regiment Sgt Pulford Frederick Jackson Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Purdy Robert Isaac Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Rainey Robert William Joseph Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Rea Wesley James North Irish Militia (TA) Pte Reilly William Mark Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Richardson Andrew John Light Infantry L/Cpl Riddell William Maurice Queens Lancashire Regiment Pte Rigg James Mark Duke of Wellingtons Regiment Cpl Roberts Richard John Royal Military Police L/Cpl Roberts Simon James Army Air Corps Sgt Roeser John Peter Intelligence Corps Pte Rogers Alan Roy Royal Regiment of Wales Pte Rogers Mark John Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) Sgt Rollins George William Ulster Defence Regiment Sgt Ross Thomas John Royal Green Jackets Pte Rowe Carl Alexander Ulster Defence Regiment Sig Royal Kenneth John Royal Signals Pte Salmon Mervyn Edward Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Scanlon Stephen David Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Scott Paul Brown Kings Own Scottish Borderers Capt Scott William Robert Eric Ulster Defence Regiment Tpr Sewwll Robert Edward Royal Yeomanry ( TA) Mne Shaw John Joseph Royal Marines HQ ... 40 Commando Tpr Shepherdson Paul Raymond 13/18 Hussars Pte Sheridan Brian John Royal Anglian NA(AH) Shipley David Simon Royal Navy (SNONI) Pte Simpson Andrew Nelson Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Singleton James Stewart Royal Irish Cpl Slaine Glen Alexander Adjutant Generals Corps (SPS) W/Pte Sloan Heather Elizabeth Ulster Defence Regiment Rfn Smith Jamie Spencer Royal Green Jackets Cpl Smith Paul Andrew Royal Signals Tpr Smith Philip Jonathan Ridgway 13/18 Hussars Pte Smith Wayne Gary Staffordshire Regiment Pte Spence David Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Spence Thomas Albert Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Spensley John George Coldstream Guards Pte Spikins Robert Parachute Regiment Pte Stafford Ronald Light Infantry W/Capt Steele-Mortimer Henrietta Louise De-Haga Intelligence Corps L/Cpl Stewart Alister David McCallum Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers L/Sea Stewart Gavin Bruce HMS Andromeda ( Royal Navy) Pte Stewart Isaac Ulster Defence Regiment Stwd Stewart Robert Gary SM2 ( Royal Navy) L/Cpl Stronge Nigel Thomas Ulster Defence Regiment W/Sgt Stryker Alison Sybil Womens Royal Army Corps Tpr Sutton Anthony Lewis Scots Dragoon Guards Capt Sutton Nigel John Noel Duke of Edinburghs Royal Regiment Sgt Swain Ivor William Royal Artillery Pte Taylor John White Matthew Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Thompson Leonard Douglas Army Catering Corps L/Cpl Thompson Philip Carson Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Timson David Duke of Wellingtons Regiment Rgr Tunley Paul Royal Irish Sig Turner Leonard Royal Signals (TA) Pte Twaddell Norman Kenneth Ulster Defence Regiment Tpr Tyson John Cyril Alfred 14/20 Hussars Spr Vance James Royal Engineers Pte Walmsley Brian Ulster Defence Regiment W/Pte Waterland Kathryn Womens Royal Army Corps Fus Wells Stewart George Royal Highland Fusiliers L/Cpl White Robert James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Whiteside David Samuel Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Whitfield Douglas Royal Army Ordnance Corps Rfn Williams Christopher Royal Green Jackets Pte Williamson David Thomas Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Wilson Terence Light Infantry Pte Wood Stuart Ian Royal Irish (TA) Pte Workman Samuel Gilmore Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Wright David Jonathan Royal Welsh Fusiliers Cpl Young Kenneth Royal Corps of Transport (TA)