Palace Barracks Memorial Garden

The Roll of Honour for Northern Ireland

Nine Thousand Five Hundred and Sixty Three names are recorded on this website ...


 

It is important for both individuals and the nation to cherish and respect the memory of the dead. Every village in France has a well cared - for memorial listing the names of the villagers who died in the two world wars, Britain still observes Remembrance Sunday with the Monarch paying homage at the Cenotaph in Whitehall, on behalf of her subjects. Ceremonies of remembrance may be public and religious or private and agnostic. What is never forgotten is the debt owed to those who laid down their lives for their country.

 


Northern Ireland

Falkland Islands

Felix Memorial Gardens

Kuwait

Iraq

Canada

Kosovo

Sierra Leone

Bosnia

Aden- Radfan

Afghanistan

United Kingdom

Germany

Athens

Oman

Suez

France

Northern Ireland Prison Service

Croatia

Qatar

Belize

North Polar Ice Cap

Spain

Fatal Road Traffic Accidents 1969 - 2007 Cyprus

Fatal Road Traffic Accidents 1969-2007 Northern Ireland Troopship Lancastria
Fatal Road Traffic Accident 1969 - 2007 Germany

Police Service of Northern Ireland

Korea
Kenya Norway

The Parachute Regiment

SGT. M WILLETTS GC. - PTE. R A BARTON - PTE. A KELLY - PTE. C STEPHENSON PTE. F T BELL - CPL. S N HARRISON - L/CPL. T D BROWN - L/CPL. D A FORMAN WO2. W R VINES - A/SGT. J WALLACE - PTE. R BEDFORD - PTE. P JAMES PTE. W SNOWDON - PTE. J BORUCKI - L/CPL. D A JONES - PTE. J FISHER CPL. R D ADCOCK - MAJ. P J FURSMAN - WO2. W BEARD - SGT. I A ROGERS CPL. N J ANDREWS - CPL. J C GILES - CPL. L JONES - L/CPL. CG IRELAND PTE. G I BARNES - PTE. D F BLAIR - PTE. R DUNN - PTE. R N ENGLAND PTE. R D U JONES - PTE. T R VANCE - PTE. J A VAUGHAN-JONES - PTE. A G WOOD PTE. M WOODS - PTE. P S GRUNDY - LT. S G BATES - L/CPL. M C MAY PTE. G M R HARDY - A/SGT. B M BROWN - L/CPL. P HAMPSON - SGT. A I SLATER MM SGT. M B MATTHEWS - PTE. R SPIKINS - L/CPL. S WILSON - PTE. D MACAULAY PTE. M MARSHALL - PTE. A HARRISON - L/CPL. R COULSON - L/CPL. P H SULLIVAN PTE. M B LEE - PTE. P F J GROSS - PTE. C D KING. PTE. M A RAMSEY PTE DONALD F. BLAIR


Royal Engineers 

SGT. R. S. McCARTER  -  SAPPER RONALD HURST  -  S/SGT MALCOLM BANKS  -  SAPPER EDWARD STUART WO2 IAN DONALD  -  MAJOR RICHARD JARMAN  -  SAPPER JOHN WALTON  -  SGT DAVID EVANS SAPPER HOWARD EDWARDS  -  COLONEL MARK COE  - L/CPL MICHAEL ROBBINS  -  SAPPER CHRISTOPHER JOHN BEATTIE

Massareene Barracks in Antrim, Northern Ireland, on Saturday 7 March 2009. SAPPER PATRICK AZIMKAR  -  SAPPER MARK QUINSEY


Royal Army Medical Corps WO2. P CROSS

Royal Army Dental Corps

SGT MICHAEL MULDOON


Dog handlers Who lost their lives on Operations in Northern Ireland  while serving with the Army dog Units.

Royal Army Veterinary Corps

CPL. B CRIDDLE (Royal Army Veterinary Corps) SPR. M ORTON (Royal Engineers) CPL. D HAYES (Royal Pioneer Corps) CPL. T O'NEILL (Royal Regiment Fusiliers)

Ulster Defence Regiment CPL. D B BROWN 3 UDR.

 


Light Infantry

PTE. R V JONES - PTE. R ROWE - PTE. TA STOKER - PTE. T RUDMAN PTE. S R HALL - PTE. G M CURTIS - PTE. N I BLYTHE - PTE. J J WILLBY PTE. B BISHOP -   PTE. P L BULLOCK -  PTE. J BURFITT   - PTE. R GREENER PTE. A S LEWIS -  PTE. M A NORWORTHY - PTE. S J WILKINSON PTE. J WINTER -  PTE. G SMITH  - PTE. A J RICHARDSON - PTE. J R RUDMAN SGT. A B WHITELOCK - CPL. T P TAYLOR - PTE. J GASKELL - PTE. R B ROBERTS PTE. R STAFFORD -  PTE. P TURNER - PTE. P K EASTAUGH LCPL. A KENNINGTON   LCPL. C R MILLER -  PTE. R D TURNBULL PTE. M E HARRISON - PTE. L J HARRISON CPL. D P SALTHOUSE CPL. I R MORRILLl  -  PTE STEPHEN RESTORICK

Royal Green Jackets RFN MICHAEL BAGSHAW  -  RFN ANDREW GAVIN  -  RFN JOHN KING  -  L/CPL GRENVILLE WINSTONE.


Royal Corps Transport DVR C PANTRY  -  DRIVER LAURENCE JUBB  -  L/CPL MICHAEL BRUCE  -  DRIVER PETER HEPPENSTALL DRIVER STEPHEN COOPER  -  DRIVER RONALD KITCHEN  -  DRIVER MICHAEL GAY  -  SGT THOMAS PENROSE DRIVER NORMAN MCKENZIE  -  SGT WILLIAM EDGAR  -  DRIVER PAUL BULMAN  -  L/CPL NORMAN DUNCAN STAFF SERGEANT JOSEPH FLEMMING


Royal Regiment Fusiliers

FUSILIER. A SIMMONS  -  CPL. B BARKER  -  CPL. T H AGAR  -  L/CPL. R V HUGGINS L/CPL. P W GALLIMORE  -  MAJOR. J J E SNOW  -  FUSILIER. K CANHAM  FUSILIER. A P TINGEY  -  CPL. D NAPIER  -  FUSILIER. G W FOXALL  -  FUSILIER. T FOXALL FUSILIER. A J GRUNDY  -  L/CPL. M J BESWICK  -  CPL. J L DAVIS  -  FUSILIER. C J MARCHANT CPL. D LLEWELLYN  -  CPL. E GLEESON  -  SGT. S J FRANCIS  -  FUSILIER. M J SAMPSON FUSILIER. J D DUNCAN  -  FUSILIER. P L McDONALD  -  CPL. D TRAYNOR  -  L/CPL. W T MAKIN CPL. T O'NEIL (Attached Army Dog Unit R.A.V.C.) CPL CLIFFORD HAUGHTON  -  MRS LINDA HAUGHTON  -  MASTER LEE HAUGHTON  -  MASTER ROBERT HAUGHTON L/CPL JAMES J MCSHANE  -  FUSILIER JACK HYNES  -  FUSILIER STEPHEN WHALLEY


5 Regiment Army Air Corps S/Sgt RE HALL  -  CAPTAIN M CACKNELL  -  CAPTAIN RS DOVE  -  SGT I C REID L/CPL D MOON  -  PTE C STEVENSON  -  C/SGT A PLACE  -  SGT DB READ  -  SGT S YOUNG  -  C. of H. BR COX (C-of-H Equals a Sgt in other Units) WO. D C ROWAT  -  MAJOR. J D HICKS  -  WO. B A JACKSON  -  CPL AK FORD CAPTAIN MJ KETT  -   CAPTAIN. A J STIRLING  -  CPL RD ADCOCK  -  SGT KJ ROBSON CPL. R JACKSON  -  SGT RT GREGORY  -  CPL B McKENNA  -  L/CPL. S J ROBERTS L/CPL. T ORANGE  -  S/SGT. J N P CROFT  -  L/CPL CM MONTEITH  - CPL MD IOANNOU S/SGT SJ THOMPSON  -  CAPTAIN ANDREW NICOLL  -  SERGEANT SIMON BENNETT.


Royal Ulster Constabulary (Mull of Kintyre) 2nd June 1984

Army Intelligence Corps Lt COL RICHARD LAWRENCE GREGORY-SMITH  -  Lt COL JOHN TOBIAS  -  Lt COL GEORGE VICTOR ALEXANDER WILLIAMS COLONEL CHRISTOPHER JOHN BILES  -  MAJOR RICHARD ALLEN MAJOR CHRISTOPHER JOHN DOCKERTY "Prince of Wales Own"  -  MAJOR ANTHONY ROBERT HORNBY MAJOR ROY PUGH  -  MAJOR GARY PAUL SPARKS Royal Ulster Constabulary (Special Branch) ACC JOHN CHARLES BRIAN FITZSIMONS  -  DCS DESMOND PATRICK CONROY  -  DCS MAURICE MCLAUGHLIN NEILLY  DET SUPER PHILLIP GEORGE DAVIDSON  -  DET SUPER ROBERT PATRICK FOSTER  -  DET SUPER JOHN TURBITT PHOENIX  DET SUPER WILLIAM RUTHERFORD Gwilliam -  DI DENNIS STANLEY BUNTING  -  DI KEVIN MICHAEL MAGEE  DI STEPHEN DAVIDSON Security Services MARTIN GEORGE DALTON  -  JOHN ROBERT DEVERELL  -  ANNE CATHERINE MACDONALD MICHAEL BRUCE MALTBY  -  STEPHEN LEWIS RICKARD  -  JOHN STUART HAYNES Royal Air Force FLT LT JONATHAN PAUL TAPPER  -  FLT LT RICHARD DAVID COOK MALM GRAHAM WILLIAM FORBES  -  SGT KEVIN ANDREW HARDIE

 

Royal Ulster Constabulary (Northern Ireland) L/CORP ALAN JOHNSON

 


Army Air Corps 652 Squadron Sgt DEREK BERNARD REED


Prince of Wales Own C/Sgt A PLACE


Royal Military Police SGT B YOUNG  -  L/CPL WILLIAM G. JOLLIFFE  -  CPL THOMAS F. LEA  -  SGT DAVID ROSS  -  SGT SHERIDAN


Blues and Royals Cpl of Horse B. R COX


Royal Corps Signals Signalman PAUL GENGE  -  CPL JOHN AIKMAN  -  Signalman MICHAEL EUGENE WAUGH Signalman LESLIE DAVID WALSH  -  Signalman PAUL ANTHONY REID  -  Signalman PAUL J REECE CPL MICHAEL WARD  -  CPL DEREK T WOOD  -  CPL DAVID HOWES  -  L/CPL GRAHAM P LAMBIE SGT MICHAEL JAMES WINKLER  -  Signalman MARK CLAVEY  -  CPL WILLIAM J PATERSON S/SGT KEVIN A FROGGETT  -  SGT MICHAEL NEWMAN

Harold John Beckett murdered while serving with "Royal Ulster Constabulary"


Royal Artillery GUNNER ROBERT CURTIS  -  L/BOMB JOHN LAURIE  -  BOMBARDIER PAUL CHALLENOR  -  GNR CLIFFORD LORING SGT MARTIN CARROLL  -  GNR ANGUS STEVENS  -  L/BOMB DAVID TILBURY  -  GNR IAN DOCHERTY GNR RICHARD HAM  -  L/BOMB ERIC BLACKBURN  -  L/BOMB BRIAN THOMASSON  -  GNR VICTOR HUSBAND GNR BRIAN ROBERTSON  -  SGT CHARLES COLEMAN  -  GUNNER WILLIAM RAISTRICK  -  BOMBARDIER TERRENCE JONES GNR LEROY GORDON  -  L/BOMB DAVID WYNNE  -  MAJOR DAVID STORRY  -  GNR ROBERT CUTTING  -  GNR PAUL JACKSON GNR IDWAL EVANS  -  GNR KERRY VENN  -  SGT THOMAS CRUMP  -  GNR JOSEPH BROOKES  -  BOMBARDIER HEINZ PISAREK SGT JOHN HAUGHEY  -  GNR LEONARD GODDEN  -  GNR DAVID FARRINGTON  -  LT/COL JOHN STEVENSON GNR KIM MACCUNN  -  SGT BERNARD FEARNS  -  GNR RICHARD DUNNE  -  GNR CYRIL MACDONALD  -  GNR MARK ASHFORD GNR WILLIAM MILLER  -  GNR ANTHONY ABBOT  -  GNR MAURICE MURPHY  -  GNR EDMUND MULLER GNR GEORGE MUNCASTER  -  GNR PAUL SHEPPARD  -  GNR RICHARD FURMINGER  -  GNR ALAN AYRTON GNR WILLIAM BECK  -  GNR SIMON EVANS  -  GNR KEITH RICHARDS  - L/BOMB KEVIN WALLER  -  GNR LYNDON MORGAN GNR MILES AMOS  -  L/BOMB STEPHEN CUMMINS  -  MAJOR MICHAEL DILLION-LEE  -  L/BOMB PAUL GARRETT L/BOMB STEPHEN RESTORICK


Royal Navy

LT. A. R. SHIELDS.


King's Own Royal Border Regiment

C/SERGEANT WILLIAM BOARDLEY  -  CORPORAL JAMES BURNEY   - PTE OC PAVEY PTE JOHN B. BATEMAN  -  PTE SEAN G. WALKER  -  L/CORPORAL ANTHONY DACRE PTE HATFIELD  -  PTE MK THOMAS  -  PTE DR MILRAY  -  WOII MC WHITE


Officers Mess, Aldershot   REV, FR. GERRY E WESTON. MBE.  -  THELMA BOSLEY  -  JOAN LUNN MARGARET GRANT  -  JILL MANSFIELD  -  JOHN HASLAR  -  CHERIE MUNTON


Ulster Defence Regiment SERGEANT HARRY D. DICKSON  -  PTE SIDNEY W. WATT  -  PTE KENNETH HILL CORPORAL JAMES A. FRAZER  -  L/CORPORAL JOE REID  -  L/CORPORAL D. JOHN BELL C/SERGEANT JOE NESBITT  -  PTE JOSEPH A McCULLOUGH  -  CORPORAL ROBERT W. McCONNELLl L/CORPORAL JEAN LEGGETT  -  Lt JOE WILSON  -  PTE MARGARET A. HEARST CAPTAIN  CHARLIE HENNING  -  L/CORPORAL THOMAS J ARMSTRONG  -  PTE JAMES PORTER PTE JAMES H. HEWITT  -  L/CPL FREDDIE A. WILLIAMSON  -  SGT THOMAS G. COCHRANE CPL CHARLIE H. SPENCE  -  CPL AUSTIN SMITH  -  MAJOR CHARLIE ARMSTRONG PTE STEPHEN MCKINNEY -  L/CPL DAVY HALLIGAN  -  PTE PAUL D SUTCLIFFE PTE ROGER J. LOVE  -  PTE PAUL R. BLAKELY  -  PTE SIDNEY HAMILTON L/CPL ROBERT W. CROZIER  -  L/CPL JOE JARDINE  -  CPL JIM D. ELLIOTT C/SGT JOHN RUDDY  -  PTE JOHN MCCREADY  -  CPL CECIL GRILLS - PTE JIM COCHRANE PTE RICHARD SMITH  -  PTE RICKY WILSON  -  PTE COLIN H. QUINN MAJOR W.E. IVAN TOOMBS  -  L/CPL RICHARD W.J. MCKEE  -  CAPTAIN GORDON HANNA CPL D. BRIAN BROWN  -  PTE ROBERT W HALL  -  CPL ALAN. T. JOHNSTON PTE W. JOHN MORELAND  -  PTE MICHAEL D. ADAMS  -  L/CPL J (BRAD) BRADLEY PTE JOHN BIRCH  -  PTE STEVEN SMART  -  PTE FRANK VEITCH  -  PTE JOHNNY FLETCHER L/CPL W. HARRY CREIGHTON  -  PTE JIMMY. E. EAMES  -  L/CPL ALFIE JOHNSON PTE TOMMY. R. BULLOCK - PTE J. ROBIN BELL - PTE MATT LILLY PTE ALAN .R. FERGUSON  -  CPL HERBIE. G. KERNAGHAN  -  CPL AUBREY ABERCROMBIE PTE W. RITCHIE LATIMER  -  PTE NORMAN. H. DONALDSON  -  L/CPL RONNIE GRAHAM PTE CECIL GRAHAM  -  CPL ALBERT BEACOM  -  PTE JIMMY GRAHAM. BEM PTE JOHN. F. EARLY  -  CPL JIMMY OLDHAM  -  CPL WILLIE BURLEIGH PTE THOMAS CALLAGHAN  - CAPTAIN MARCUS MCCAUSLAND  -  PTE SAMUEL PORTER PTE GEORGE E. HAMILTON  -  CAPTAIN JAMES HOOD  -  SGT DAVID C.DEACON CPL JOHN CONLEY  -  PTE ROBERT STOTT  -  PTE JOHN ARRELL PTE JACK MCCUTCHEON  -  S/SGT BOBBY H.LENNOX  -  PTE ROBERT J.SCOTT CAPTAIN W. RONNIE BOND  -  L/CPL JIMMY SPEERS  -  L/CPL WINSTON C. MCCAUGHEY MAJOR J. PETER HILL  -  PTE DAVID MCQUILLAN  -  L/CPL GERALD C. CLOETE LT WALTER KERR  -  CPL WILLIAM J. GORDON  -  L/CPL SAMUEL D. MONTGOMERY PTE T. ALAN RITCHIE  -  PTE ALLEN CLARKE  -  L/CPL BERNIE V. MCKEOWN SGT BOBBY F. BOYD  -  SGT TOMMY A. JAMISON  -  PTE MICKEY BOXALL PTE WINSTON DONNELL  -  SGT KENNETH SMYTH  -  PTE TED MEGAHEY PTE WILLIAM J. BOGLE  -  PTE ROBERT N. JAMESON  -  PTE EVA MARTIN CPL W. DEREK KIDD  -  CPL WILLIAM J. MCKEE  -  PTE JOHN GRAHAM PTE JOHN A. HANNIGAN  -  PTE JAMES A. ROBINSON  -  PTE WILLIE J. CLARKE L/CPL JOHNNY MCKEEGAN  -  LT J. LESLIE HAMILTON  -  PTE H. A. (LEXI) CUMMINGS PTE RONNIE ALEXANDER  -  PTE OSSIE NEELY  -  PTE JOHN ROXBOROUGH CPL THOMAS HARRON  -  CPL RONNIE D. FINDLAY  -  PTE GREG ELLIOTT L/CPL THOMAS A. LOUGHLIN  -  C/SGT IVAN E. HILLEN  -  CPL HEATHER.  -  C. J. KERRIGAN PTE NORMAN J. MCKINLEY  -  PTE W. VICTOR FOSTER  -  PTE THOMAS J. IRWIN PTE WILLIAM C. POLLOCK  -  L/CPL MICHAEL DARCY  -  PTE OLVEN L. KILPATRICK PTE SEAN RUSSELL  -  PTE JOHN D. SMITH  -  PTE W. DENNIS WILSON L/CPL HENRY GILLESPIE  -  PTE FRED D. GREEVES  -  CPL FRANKLIN CADDOO CAPTAIN CORMAC MCCABE  -  CPL ROY T. MOFFETT  -  WO2 DAVID SINNAMON PTE EDMUND R. L. STEWART  -  L/CPL STANLEY D. ADAMS  -  PTE JOHN REID CAPTAIN W. ERIC SHIELDS  -  2ND/LT ROBIN SMYRL  -  PTE BOB J. BLOOMER SGT JOCK B EAGLESHAM (MID)  -  PTE G. SAMMY GIBSON  -  CPL FRED H. IRWIN PTE W. JACK DONNELLY  -  L/CPL CECIL W. MCNEILL  -  PTE ANDY F. STINSON PTE CYRUS CAMPBELL  -  PTE N. JIMMY JOHNSTON  -  PTE ROBERT BENNETT PTE TREVOR W. HARKNESS  -  PTE MARTIN A. J. BLANEY  -  MAJOR GEORGE SHAW PTE WILLIE T. GRAHAM  -  PTE JOHN STEWART  -  PTE NED GIBSON PTE RAYMOND A. MCNICOL  -  PTE JOHN HARDY  -  WO2 ALBERT D COOPER SGT MAYNARD CRAWFORD  -  CPL ROY STANTON  -  PTE HENRY J. RUSSELL CPL DAVID W. BINGHAM  -  PTE STEVEN CARLETON  -  PTE SAMUEL TRAINOR PTE ROBERT MCCOMB  -  PTE TERENCE MAGUIRE  -  PTE WILLIAM L. KENNY CPL JOHN GEDDIS  -  L/CPL GERALD W. D. TUCKER  -  CPL JAMES MCFALL  CPL HUGH A. ROGERS  -  SGT ROBERT L. BATCHELOR  -  PTE ALEXANDER GORE PTE MARK A. STOCKMAN  -  SGT RICKY CONNELLY  -  L/CPL VICTOR SMYTH 2ND/LT R. IRWIN LONG  - SGT ALFIE DIYLE  -  PTE GEORGE LUTTON PTE ROBERT J. MCNALLY  -  PTE S. DAVID MONTGOMERY  -  PTE DAVID CHAMBERS PTE WILLIE R. MEGRATH  -  PTE COLIN J. MCCULLOUGH  -  L/CPL KENNY A. NEWELL SGT DENIS TAGGART  -  PTE JOE MCILLWAINE  -  PTE G. JOHN TRACEY PTE STEVEN W MEGRATH  -  PTE FREDERICK STARRETT  -  PTE JAMES CUMMINGS L/CPL ROY W BUTLER  -  PTE BRIAN M LAWRENCE  -  PTE L. COLIN HOUSTON CAPTAIN TIM D ARMSTRONG   -  PTE STEVEN W.MEGRATH   -  CAPTAIN IVAN R. K. ANDERSON

Ex Ulster Defence Regiment Soldiers Killed in Northern Ireland MR ISAAC SCOTT  -  MR IVAN VENNARD  -  MR GEORGE SAUNDERSON  -  MR BRIAN SHAW  -  MR GEORGE MCCALL MR NICOLAS WHITE  -  MR SIDNEY MCAVOY  -  MR JOHN FREEBURN  -  MR JOHN LEE  -  MR JAMES GREEN MR GILBERT JOHNSTON  -  MR MICHAEL RILEY  -  MR JACK MCCLENAGHAN  -  MR DAVID STANLEY WRAY MR GEORGE HAWTHORNE  -  MR JAMES FOWLER  -  MR CLIFFORD LUNDY  -  MR HENRY LIVINGSTONE MR VICTOR MORROW  -  MR WILLIAM ELLIOT  -  MR JOHN ROBINSON  -  MR PTE JOHN PROCTOR MR CHARLES NEVILLE  -  MR JAMES MCCLINTOCK  -  MR NORMAN HANNA  -  MR THOMAS CUNNINGHAM MR WILFRED MCILVEEN  -  MR CHARLES CROTHERS  -  MR JAMES GIBSON  -  MR JOHN TRUCKLE  MR RONALD FUNSTON  -  MR HUGH GALLAGHER  -  MR MELVIN SIMPSON  -  MR DOUGLAS MCELHINNEY MR HERBET MCCONVILLE  -  MR H HENRY  -  MR CHARLES WATSON  -  MR NATHANIEL CUSH MR WINSTON G FINLAY -  MR ROBERT J GLOVER  -  MR DAVID POLLOCK  -  MR HUBERT GILMORE MR ERIC BOYD  -  MR RONALD FINLAY  -  MR DAVID MARTIN  -  MR JOHN LYNESS MR JOHN ALEXANDER BURNS  -  MR ALAN SMYTH  -  MR ERIC SMYTH  -  MR DAVID CALDWELL MR DANIEL J MC CORMICK  -  MR WILLIAM HUTCHINSON  -  MR KENNETH WORTON  -  MR NORMAN CAMPBELL MR ROBERT HARRISON  -  MR ROBERT LOCHART  -  MR DAVID ALAN DUNNE  -  MR JOHN EAGLESON MR ROBERT IRWIN  -  MR SNOWDEN CORKEY  -  MR DAVID PETER TOPPING  -  MR GEOFFREY CAMPBELL MR JOHN GRIFFITHS  -  MR DAVID STERRITT  -  MR NORMAN KENDALL  -  Mr Leslie Dallas  -  Mr Hassard ...  Webmaster note  (Mr Ernest Rankin & Mr Austin Nelson Both Protestant Civilians, had no associations or served with the Security Forces) both were killed with Mr Leslie Dallas ...)


Royal Irish Regiment

SGT ROBERT IRVINE  -  L/CPL IAN WARNOCK  -  PTE STEPHEN WALLER L/CPL MERVYN JOHNSTON  -  PTE CHRIS WREN  -  PTE REGGIE MCCOLLUM CPL TRELFORD T. WITHERS


Royal Irish Regiment (V) WO2 HUGH MCGINN  -  SGT TREVOR A. ELLIOT  -  CPL TREVOR MAY


North Irish Militia RANGER SAMUEL M. GIBSON.


Royal Irish Rangers RANGER WILLIAM J. BEST - RANGER CYRIL J. SMITH QGM.   RANGER C G MC LOUGHLIN  -  RANGER H THOMPSON


Royal Marines School of Music

BAND CPL DEAN PAVEY - BAND CPL TREVOR DAVIS - BAND CPL DAVE McMILLAN MUSICIAN RICHARD FICE - MUSICIAN BOB SIMMONDS - MUSICIAN MICK BALL MUSICIAN RICHARD JONES - MUSICIAN TIM REEVES - MUSICIAN MARK PETCH MUSICIAN ANDY CLEATHEROE - MUSICIAN CHRISTOPHER NOLAN.

Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten of Burma, Life Colonel Commandant of the Royal Marines LORD LOUIS MOUNTBATTEN

Royal Marines

40 Cdo MARINE L ALLEN - MARINE ANTHONY DAVID - MARINE JOHN SHAW - MARINE ANDREW GIBBONS

42 Cdo MARINE GRAHAM COX - MARINE JOHN MACKLIN - CPL ROBERT MILLER MARINE GARY WHEDDON - MARINE ADAM GILBERT

45 Cdo CPL DENNIS LEACH - MARINE MICHAEL SOUTHERN  MARINE NEIL BEWLEY - SGT WILLIAM CORBETT

 


Scottish Division Royal Scots PTE J D W C. BANNON  -  PTE DAVID FERGUSON  -  PTE JOHN PEARSON  -  PTE A BRUCE PTE P J MCKENNA  -  L/CPL LAWRENCE DICKSON.

Royal Highland Fusiliers FUSILIER JOHN BORELAND, MCCAIG  -  FUSILIER JOSEPH MCCAIG  -  L/CPL DAVID HIND FUSILIER DOUGALD PURDON MCCAUGHE  -  CPL ROBERT M THOMPSON FUSILIER S G WELLS. Kings Own Scottish Borderers L/CPL PETER DEACON  -  L/CPL BARRY GOLD  -  C/SGT HENRY STEWART MIDDLEMASS S/SGT H. SHINGLESTON MM.  -  PTE P. B. SCOTT  -  PTE JAMES HOUSTON L/CPL MICHAEL JOHN PATERSON. Black Watch L/CPL EDWIN CHARNLEY  -  PTE MARK D. CARNIE.

Queens Own Highlanders

PTE WILLIAM MCINTYRE  -  PTE JAMES HESKETH  -  PTE ALAN JOHN MCMILLAN L/CPL D. LANG  -  L/CPL D.A. WARES  -  LT/COL DAVID BLAIR L/CPL VICTOR MACLEOD  -  CPL R.D. TURNER.

The Highlanders

HIGHLANDER S. HARRINGTON

Gordon Highlanders WO2 ARTHUR MCMILLAN  -  SGT IAN MARK MUTCH  -  L/CPL COLIN LESLIE L/CPL A.C. HARPER  -  PTE MICHAEL GEORGE MARR  -  L/CPL JACK MARSHALL.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

L/CPL DUNCAN MCPHEE  -  PTE DOUGLAS RICHMOND  -  2nd LT STEWART GARDINER PTE D. HARPER  -  CAPT WILLIAM WATSON  -  C/SGT JAMES STRUTHERS PTE J. McGARRY  -  PTE D. MCKELVIE  -  CPL OWEN MCQUADE   -  CPL S. MARSHALL PTE W. BROWN  -  PTE S. CRAW.


Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers

SGT S C REID  -  L/CPL D MOON  -  CFN BRIAN HOPE  -  L/CPL COLIN HARKER  -  SGT M E SELDON CFN COLIN MCINNES  -  SGT MICHAEL BURBRIDGE  -  WO1 (ASM) JAMES BRADWELL


Army Catering Corps

PTE TERENCE M. ADAM  -  PTE PAUL JOSEPH DELANEY  -  PTE RICHARD R. BIDDLE  -  PTE GEOFFREY DAVIS  -  SGT PETER GIRVAN LCPL BARRY MICHAEL HYLTON  -  PTE ROGER JOHN KEALEY  -  PTE JOHN MAYER 


Duke of Edinburgh Royal Regiment

CPL JOSEPH LEAHY  -  S/SGT BARRINGTON FOSTER  -  PTE MICHAEL SWANICK  -  PTE BRIAN ALLEN PTE JOHN RANDALL  -  L/CPL KEVIN PULLIN  -  MAJOR RICHARD ALLEN  -  CAPTAIN NIGEL SUTTON


Royal Tank Regiment L/CPL JOHN WARNOCK  -  TROOPER JAMES NOWOSAD  -  CPL STEVEN SMITH


Royal Regiment of Wales L/CPL JOHN HILLMAN  -  L/CPL ALAN GILES  -  PTE BRIAN SODEN  -  PTE DAVID MEEK PTE JOHN WILLIAMS  -  WO1(RSM) MIKE HEAKIN  -  PTE WILLIAM DAVIS


Royal Welsh Fusiliers CPL GERALD BRISTOW  -  FUSILIER KERRY MCCARTHY  -  CPL DAVID SMITH  -  CPL ALAN COUGHLAN FUSILIER ANDREW CROCKER  -  LIEUTENANT STEVEN KIRBY


Worcester & Sherwood Foresters PTE MARTIN ROBINSON  -  PTE MARTIN JESSOP  -  CPL LEON BUSH  -  CPL STEPHEN MCGONIGLE PTE DAVID MICHAEL CHAMP  -  CPL STEPHEN KENT  -  CPL GARY KIRBY


Womens Royal Army Corps W/PTE ANN HAMILTON  -  W/PTE CAROLINE SLATER  -  L/CPL ROBERTA THAIN


Welsh Guards SGT PHILIP PRICE  -  GUARDSMAN DAVID ROBERTSON  -  GUARDSMAN PAUL FRYER


Royal Air Force AIRMAN JOHN BAXTER  -  AIRMAN JOHN MILLER  -  AIRMAN IAN SHINNER  -  SQN LDR MICHAEL HAVERSON FLT LT SIMON S.M.J. ROBERTS  -  FLT SGT JAN PEWTRESS  -  SGT DAVE RIGBY


1st Battalion the Cheshire Regiment PTE STEVEN SMITH  -  PTE NEIL WILLIAMS  -  PTE ANTHONY WILLIAMSON  -  L/CPL DAVID WILSON-STITT  L/CPL STEVEN BAGSHAW  -  L/CPL CLINTON COLLINS  -  L/CPL PHILIP MCDONOUGH  -  PTE DAVID MURREY 


Coldstream Guards SGT ANTHONY METCALF  -  GUARDSMAN ROBERT PEARSON  -  GUARDSMAN MICHAEL SHAW -  L/CPL SIMON WARE GUARDSMAN MICHAEL DOYLE  -  GUARDSMAN ANTON BROWN  -  CAPTAIN ANTHONY POLLEN


Duke Of Wellington’s Regiment PTE GEORGE LEE  -  CPL TERRENCE GRAHAM  -  PTE JAMES LEE  -  2ND LT HOWARD FAWLEY  CPL MICHAEL RYAN  -  CPL ERROL PRYCE


Devon & Dorset Regiment PTE CHARLES STENTIFORD  -  PTE DAVID CHAMP  -  SGT IAN HARRIS  -  CPL STEVEN WINDSOR CPL GERALD JEFFERY  -  L/CPL STEPHEN TAVERNER


Royal Green Jackets CPL ROBERT BANKIER  -  RFN DAVID WALKER  -  RFN JOSEPH HILL  -  MAJOR ROBIN ALERS-HANKEY  -  RFN JOHN TAYLOR RFN JAMES MEREDITH  -  L/CPL DAVID CARD  -  CPL IAN MORRILL  -  RFN DAVID GRIFFITHS  -  RFN RAYMOND JOESBURY RFN MICHAEL GIBSON  -  CPL WILLIAM SMITH  -  LT/COL IAN CORDEN-LLOYD  -  RFN NICHOLAS SMITH RFN CHRISTOPHER WATSON  -  RFN MICHAEL BAGSHAW  -  RFN ANDREW GAVIN  -  RFN JOHN KING L/CPL GRENVILLE WINSTONE  -  L/CPL GAVIN DEAN  -  RFN DANIEL HOLLAND  -  RFN NICHOLAS MALAKOS RFN ANTHONY RAPLEY WO2 GRAHAM BARKER (BAND OF THE R.G.J.)  -  BANDSMAN JOHN HERITAGE (BAND OF THE R.G.J.) BANDSMAN ROBERT LIVINGSTONE (BAND OF THE R.G.J.)  -  CPL JOHN MCKNIGHT (BAND OF THE R.G.J.) BANDSMAN GEORGE MESURE (BAND OF THE R.G.J.)  -  BANDSMAN KEITH POWELL (BAND OF THE R.G.J.) BANDSMAN LAURENCE SMITH (BAND OF THE R.G.J.)  RFN DAVID MULLEY  -  L/CPL THOMAS HEWITT


Queens Lancashire Regiment PTE MICHAEL MURTAGH  -  PTE EDWIN WESTON  -  PTE STEPHEN KEATING  -  PTE GARY BARLOW  -  PTE JOHN GREEN PTE IAN O’CONNER  -  PTE JOSEPH LEACH  -  LANCE CORPORAL RIDDELL  -  PTE STEVEN HEBBLEWAITE


Queens Regiment PTE ROBERT JOHN BRIMBLECOMBE  -  PTE PAUL CARTER  -  PTE ROBERT BENNER  -  PTE RICHARD SINCLAIR  -  PTE STANLEY EVANS  PTE PETER WOOLMORE  -  PTE ALAN STOCK  -  PTE NEIL CLARKE  -  CPL ALEXANDER BANNISTER  -  SGT CHARLES CHAPMAN


Royal Pioneer Corps PTE PHILIP DRAKE  -  PTE SOHAN VIRDEE  -  CPL DEREK HAYES


Royal Scots Dragoon Guards TROOPER IAN CAIE


Gloucestershire Regiment PTE ANTHONY ASPINWALL  -  PTE KEITH BRYAN  -  CPL IAN BRAMLEY  -  PTE GEOFFREY BREAKWELL PTE CHRISTOPHER PATRICK  -  L/CPL A P. BENNETT


Kings Regiment CPL ALAN BUCKLEY  -  PTE EUSTACE HANLEY  -  PTE MARCEL DOGLAY  -  PTE JAMES JONES PTE BRIAN THOMAS  -  PTE RENNIE LAYFIELD  -  PTE ROY CHRISTOPHER  -  PTE CHRISTOPHER SHANLEY L/CPL STEPHEN RUMBLE  -  L/CPL ANDREW WEBSTER  -  PTE STEPHEN BEACHAM  -  L/CPL STEPHEN BURROWS PTE VINCENT SCOTT  -  PTE DAVID SWEENEY  -  PTE PAUL WORRALL


Royal Anglian Regiment PTE ROGER WILKINSON  -  L/CPL IAN CURTIS  -  2/LT NICHOLAS HULL  -  PTE JOHN BALLARD  -  CPL KENNETH MOGG  L/CPL MARTIN ROONEY  -  L/CPL JOHN BODDY  -  CPL JOHN BARRY  -  PTE IAN BURT  -  PTE ROBERT MASON  PTE ANTHONY GOODFELLOW  -  PTE PAUL WRIGHT  -  PTE ANTHONY ANDERSON  -  PTE MARTIN PATTERN  MAJOR ANDREW FRENCH  -  PTE MITCHELL BERTRAM  -  PTE CARL DAVIS  -  PTE NICHOLAS PEACOCK


Royal Army Pay Corps PTE MICHAEL PRIME  -  L/CPL ANDREW EDWARD SNELL


14/20 Kings Hussars CPL IAN ARMSTRONG  -  2ND LT ROBERT WILLIAMS-WYNN  -  CPL MICHAEL COTTON  -  CPL MICHAEL HERBERT


15/19 Kings Royal Hussars SGT WILLIAM ROBERTSON


Prince Of Wales Own Regiment of Yorkshire S/SGT ARTHUR PLACE  -  PTE DAVID WRAY


Green Howards

PTE MALCOLM  -  PTE JOHN ROBINSON  -  PTE GEORGE CROZIER  -  L/CPL PETER HERRINGTON  -  PTE PETER SHARP PTE RAYMOND HALL  -  PTE FREDERICK DICKSON  -  MAJOR PETER WILLIS  -  CPL IAN METCALF


Royal Logistic Corps L/CPL DAVID WILSON


Intelligence Corps CPL PAUL HARMAN


Irish Guards GUARDSMAN SAMUEL MURPHY


Life Guards CPL of HORSE LEONARD DUBER


Royal Hussars S/SGT CHARLES SIMPSON


Grenadier Guards

CAPTAIN ROBERT NAIRAC G.C.  -  GUARDSMAN KEVIN JOHNSON  -  GUARDSMAN GLEN LING  CAPTAIN HERBERT WESTMACOTT  -  GUARDSMAN DANIEL BLINCO


Blues and Royals CPL OF HORSE BARRY COX  -  TROOPER ANTHONY DYKES  -  TROOPER ANTHONY THORNETT  SQMC ROY BRIGHT  -  LT DENIS DALY  -  TROOPER SIMON TIPPER  -  L/CPL JEFFERY YOUNG


Army Physical Training Corps WO2 DAVID BELLAMY


Scots Guards GUARDSMAN BRIAN HALL  -  GUARDSMAN GEORGE HAMILTON  -  GUARDSMAN NORMAN BOOTH  -  GUARDSMAN STEPHEN MCGUIRE  GUARDSMAN PAUL NICHOLS  -  GUARDSMAN JOHN VAN-BECK  -  GUARDSMAN GEORGE LOCKHART  -  L/SGT THOMAS MCKAY  GUARDSMAN ALAN DAUGHTERY  -  GUARDSMAN WILLIAM FORSYTH  -  GUARDSMAN JOHN HUNTER  -  L/CPL ALAN SWIFT  L/SGT GRAHAM STEWART  -  GUARDSMAN DAMIAN SHACKLETON


The Royal Gloucestshire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment. CORPORAL GARY LLEWELLYN FENTON


16/5th Lancers

CPL DAVID POWELL  -  2/LT ANDREW SOMERVILLE


17/ 21st Lancers CPL TERENCE WILLIAMS  -  TROOPER JOHN GIBBONS  -  TROOPER KENEALY


Princess Of Wales Royal Regiment MAJOR JOHN BARR


Staffordshire Regiment S/SGT JOHN MORRELL  -  2ND LT MICHAEL SIMPSON  -  PTE CHRISTOPHER SHENTON  -  L/CPL STEPHEN ANDERSON


1st Battalion the Border Regiment - 23rd April 1933

Sacred to the memory of the children of Harry and Mary Poole... Joseph 9 -  David 8  -  Harry 6  -  Margaret 4  -  Jean 2


Royal Hampshire Regiment

PTE COLIN CLIFFORD  -   PTE ALAN WATKINS  -  PTE JOHN KING  -  CPL JOHN LEAHY DRUMMER FRANK FALLOWS  -  SGT MICHAEL PATRICK UNSWORTH


5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards

SGT FREDERICK WILLIAM DRAKE


1st Regiment Royal Horse Artillery

GUNNER TIMOTHY UTTERIDGE


Royal Dragoon Guards TROOPER GEOFFREY KNIFE


Royal Army Dental Corps Sgt MICHAEL MULDOON



Northern Ireland Prison Service

Northern Ireland Prison Service

SENIOR OFFICER WILLIAM MCCULLY  -  OFFICER PACHELLI DILLON  -  MR JOHN D. CUMMINGS OFFICER ROBERT JOHN HAMILTON  -  PRINCIPAL OFFICER JOHN WESLEY MILLIKEN  -  OFFICER THOMAS GRAHAM FENTON PRINCIPAL OFFICER DESMOND ERNEST IRVINE  -  OFFICER MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER CASSIDY  -  OFFICER AGNES JEAN WALLACE OFFICER GEORGE FOSTER  -  ASSISTANT GOVERNOR EDWARD DONALD JONES BEM  -  OFFICER THOMAS GILHOOLEY  OFFICER DAVID TEENEY  -  OFFICER GERALD FRANCIS MELVILLE  -  CHIEF OFFICER WILLIAM WRIGHT OFFICER ELIZABETH MATILDA CHAMBERS  -  OFFICER JAMES ANDREW FERRIS  -  GOVERNOR WILLIAM MCCONNELL PRINCIPAL OFFICER PATRICK THOMAS KERR BEM.  -  MR LESLIE JARVIS  -  OFFICER BRIAN SAMUEL ARMOUR  HOSPITAL OFFICER JOHN GRIFFITHS  -  OFFICER JAMES ALEXANDER PEACOCK  -  GOVERNOR ALBERT MILES OFFICER JOHN MURDIE MCTIER  -  PRINCIPAL OFFICER PATRICK MACKIN and MRS VIOLET MACKIN SENIOR OFFICER WILLIAM WILSON  -  OFFICER GRAHAM COX  -  OFFICER WILLIAM CECIL BURNS


Police Service of Northern Ireland

CONSTABLE STEPHEN PAUL CARROLL


The Roll of Honour for The Falkland Islands - 1982

2ND Battalion THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

LT COL. H JONES VC OBE - CAPTAIN C DENT - CAPTAIN D A WOOD - LT. J A BARRY A/SGT. G P M FINDLAY - CPL. D HARDMAN - CPL. S R PRIOR - CPL. P S SULLIVAN L/CPL. G D BINGLEY MM - L/CPL. A CORK - L/CPL. N R SMITH - PTE. S J DIXON PTE. M W FLETCHER - PTE. M HOLMAN-SMITH - PTE. S ILLINGWORTH DCM PTE. T MECHAN - PTE. D A PARR - PTE. F SLOUGH.

3RD Battalion THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

SGT. I J MCKAY VC - CPL. K J MCCARTHY - CPL. S HOPE - CPL. S.P.F. MCLAUGHLIN L/CPL. P HIGGS - L/CPL. J (Doc) MURDOCH - L/CPL. C K LOVETT MID - L/CPL. D SCOTT PTE. R JOHN DE MANSFIELD ABSOLON MM. (he was from New Zealand) - PTE. F BULL - PTE. J BURT - PTE. J CROW PTE. M DODSWORTH - PTE. A GREENWOOD - PTE. N GROSE - PTE. D HEDICKER PTE. T JENKINS - PTE. C E JONES - PTE. S LAING - PTE. I SCRIVENS CFN. A SHAW REME - PTE. P A WEST.

CAPTAIN MATT SELFRIDGE ... (OC mortar Plt 3 Para killed in free fall parachuting accident at Netheravon while on leave after serving right through the Falklands war in 1982)

 


9 Parachute Squadron Royal Engineers

CPL. S WILSON RE - CPL. A G MCILVENNY RE - L/CPL. J B PASHLEY RE - SPR. W D TARBARD RE.

 


22 Special Air Service

WO2. L GALLAGHER BEM - SSGT. S A J DAVIS - SGT. W C HATTON OGM  -  CPL R E ARMSTRONG  -  SGT J L ARTHY WO M ATKINSON  -  CPL W J BEGLEY  -  SGT P A BUNKER  -  CPL R A BURNS  -  SGT P P CURRASS QGM SGT W J HUGHES  -  SGT P JONES  -  CPL M V MCHUGH  -  CPL J NEWTON  -  S/SGT P O'CONNOR CPL S J G SYKES  -  CPL E T WALPOLE

West Falklands

CAPT G J HAMILTON. MC.


264 (SAS) Signals Squadron

L/CPL. P LIGHTFOOT.

 


216 Parachute Squadron Royal Signals

MAJOR M L FORGE - S/SGT. J J BAKER.

 


Army Air Corps S/SGT. C A GRIFFIN - L/CPL. S J COCKTON.


The Brigade of Gurkhas

L/CPL BUDHAPARSAD LIMBU


ROYAL MARINES 40 CDO - 42 CDO - 45 CDO MARINE STEPHEN MCANDREWS  -  CPL JEREMY SMITH - CPL LAURENCE WATTS  -  SGT ROGER ENEFER  -  L/CPL PETER MCKAY  -  MARINE DAVID WILSON CPL KENNETH EVANS  -  MARINE PAUL CALLAN  -  SGT ROBERT LEEMING  -  CPL ANDREW UREN  -  CPL PETER FITTON  -  MARINE KEITH PHILIPS MARINE GORDON MACPHERSON  -  CPL. IAN SPENCER  -  MARINE MICHAEL NOWAK  -  CPL JAMES GARDNER

3 COMMANDO BRIGADE AIR SQUADRON

LIEUTENANT KEN D. FRANCIS - L/CPL BRETT GIFFEN - SGT ANDREW EVANS LIEUTENANT RICHARD J NUNN. DFC

COMMANDO LOGISTIC REGIMENT MARINE COLIN DAVISON  Commando Logistics Regiment / Royal Engineers SPR P K GANDHI

846 NAVAL AIR SQUADRON  CPL MICHAEL LOVE DSM

ROYAL MARINE POOLE (SBS) SGT IAN HUNT

HMS FEARLESS C/SGT BRIAN JOHNSTON. QGM - SGT RONALD ROTHERAM R M MARINE ANTHONY RUNDLE - MARINE ROBERT GRIFFEN  -  MEA A S JAMES  -  LMEM D MILLER

59 INDEPENDENT COMMANDO SQUADRON (ROYAL ENGINEERS) CPL MICK MELIA - SAPPER CHRIS JONES

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS MAJOR ROGER NUTBEEM  -  L/CPL I. R. FARRELL -  PTE KEN PRESTON


HMS HERMES PO K S Casey  -  LT CDR G W J BATT. DSC


HMS SHEFFIELD

LT CDR D I BALFOUR  -  PO. D R BRIGGS. DSM  -  C.A. D COPE  -  WEA. A C EGGINGTON  -  SUB LT. R C EMLY PO. R FAGAN  -  CK. N A GOODALL  -  PTE LMEM A J KNOWLES  -  L/MAN LAI C K  -  L/CK T MARSHALL PO A R NORMAN  -  CK D E OSBORNE  -  WEA K R F SULLIVAN  -  CK A C SWALLOW  -  CWMECH M TILL WEM B J WALLIS  -  L/CK A K WELLSTEAD  -  MAA B WELSH  -  CK K J WILLIAMS  -  LT CDR J S WOODHEAD. DSC


HMS ARDENT AB D K ARMSTRONG  -  LT CDR R W BANFIELD  -  AB A R BARR  -  PO P BROUARD  -  CK R J S DUNKERLEY L/CK M P FOOTE  -  MEM S N FORD  -  STD S HANSON  -  AB S K HAYWARD  -  AB S HEYES  -  WEM S J LAWSON MEM A R LEIGHTON  -  AEM A MCAULEY  -  LS M S MULLEN  -  LT B MURPHY  -  LPTI G T NELSON  -  PO A K PALMER CK J R ROBERTS  -  LT CDR J M SEPHTON DSC  -  LMEM S J WHITE  -  LMEM G WHITFORD  -  MEM G S WILLIAMS


HMS ANTELOPE

STD M R STEPHENS  -  SGT J PRESCOTT CGM


HMS COVENTRY AND ATLANTIC CONVEYOR HMS COVENTRY:

MEM F O ARMES  -  CWEA J D L CADDY  -  MEA P B CALLUS  -  A/PO S R DAWSON  -  WEM J K DOBSON  -  PO M G FOWLER WEM I P HALL  -  LT R R HEATH  -  L/MAN KYE B K  -  WEM D J A OZBIRN  -  LT CDR G S ROBINSON-MOLTKE LRO B J STILL  -  MEA G L J STOCKWELL  -  WEA D A STRICKLAND  -  AB A D SUNDERLAND  -  MEM S TONKIN CK I TURNBULL  -  WEA P P WHITE  -  WEA I R WILLIAMS

SS ATLANTIC CONVEYOR: AEM A J ANSLOW  -  SEAMAN CHAN C S  -  BOSUN J B DOBSON  -  CPO E FLANAGAN  -  MECH F FOULKES STD D R S HAWKINS  -  RO R HOOLE  -  MECH J HUGHES  -  SEAMAN NG P  -  CAPT I H NORTH DSC LAEM D PRYC


SIR GALAHAD and SIR TRISTRAM RFA SIR GALAHAD 3RD EO C F HAILWOOD  -  2ND EO P A HENRY GM  -  3RD EO A J MORRIS  -  ELEC FIT LEUNG C  -  BUTCHER SUNG Y F RFA SIR TRISTRAM SEAMAN YEUNG S K  -  BOSUN YU S C 1ST Bn WELSH GUARDS L/CPL A BURKE  -  L/SGT J R CARLYLE  -  GMN I A DALE  -  GMN M J DUNPHY  -  GMN P EDWARDS  -  SGT C ELLEY GMN M GIBBY  -  GMN G C GRACE  -  GMN P GREEN  -  GMN G M GRIFFITHS  -  GMN D N HUGHES  -  GMN G HUGHES GMN B JASPER  -  GMN A KEEBLE  -  L/SGT K KEOGHANE  -  GMN M J MARKS  -  GMN C MORDECAI  -  L/CPL S J NEWBURY GMN G D NICHOLSON  -  GMN C C PARSONS  -  GMN E J PHILLIPS  -  GMN G W POOLE  -  GMN N A ROWBERRY L/CPL P A SWEET  -  GMN G K THOMAS  -  L/CPL N D M THOMAS  -  GMN R G THOMAS  -  GMN A WALKER L/CPL C F WARD  -  GMN J F WEAVER  -  SGT M WIGLEY  -  GMN D R WILLIAMS  -  L/CPL CHRISTOPHER C. THOMAS ARMY CATERING CORPS L/CPL B C BULLERS  -  PTE A M CONNETT  -  PTE M A JONES  -  PTE R W MIDDLEWICK ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS L/CPL I R FARRELL  -  MAJOR R NUTBEEM  -  PTE K PRESTON ROYAL ENGINEERS CPL A G MCILLVENNY  -  SPR W D TARBARD ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS CRAFTSMAN M W ROLLINS  -  L/CPL A R STREATFIELD


HMS GLAMORGAN PO M J ADCOCK  -  CK B EASTON  -  AEM M HENDERSON  -  AEM B P HINGE  -  LA/CAEM D LEE  -  AEA K I MCCALLUM CK B G MALCOLM  -  MEM T W PERKINS  -  L/CK M SAMBLES  -  L/CK A E SILLENCE  -  STD J D STROUD LT D H R TINKER  -  PO C P VICKERS


Sea Harrier

LT N TAYLOR  -  LT W A CURTIS  -  LT CDR J E EYTON-JONES.

ROYAL SIGNALS CPL D F MCCORMACK

ROYAL AIR FORCE FLT LT G W HAWKINS

Royal Air Force - Royal Navy Air Crew LT CDR G W J BATT DSC


2nd BN Scots Guards (Tumbledown Mountain) GMN D J DENHOLM  -  GMN D MALCOLMSON  -  L/SGT C MITCHELL  -  GMN J B C REYNOLDS DCM SGT J SIMEON  -  GMN A G STIRLING  -  GMN R TANBINI  -  WO D WIGHT Royal Engineers  L/CPL J B PASHLEY -  SPR C A JONES


Germany - Kiel Canal

 

15th Battalion (V) and 4th Battalion (V) of The Parachute Regiment

CAPTAIN GERRY MUIR  -  OFFICER CADET JAMES COOPER  -  SGT RICHARD TOMPKINS SGT ELLIOT LEASK  -  L/CPL BRIAN BETT  -  PTE EDWARD BEACH

Gutersloh, West Germany Kenneth John Laga, 26 Regiment, Royal Artillery aged 19  -  Craftsman Craig Smith REME Aged 18  -  Craftsman Craig Atkinson REME aged 19

Scots Guards Battlegroup at Sennelager GUARDSMAN CRAIG DAVID RAE


The Roll of Honour for THE FELIX MEMORIAL GARDEN,  THIEPVAL BARRACKS, LISBURN, Co. ANTRIM

ROLL OF HONOUR FOR NORTHERN IRELAND 1971-1988 321 EOD Company Royal Army Ordnance Corps who have lost their lives whilst carrying out Bomb Disposal Operations in Northern Ireland


CAPTAIN D A STEWARDSON - WO2. C J L DAVIES - PTE T F McCANN  - SSGT. C R CRACKNELL SSGT. A S BUTCHER  -  MAJOR B C CALLADENE - CAPTAIN J H YOUNG - WO2. WJ CLARK SGT. R E HILLS  -  CAPTAIN B S GRITTEN - SSGT. R F BECKETT  - CAPTAIN RONALD WILKINSON SECOND LIEUTENANT LINDSAY WILLIAM HAMILTON DOBBIE  - SSGT. A N BRAMMAH SSGT. V I ROSE  -  WO2. J A MADDOCKS - WO2. E GARSIDE - CPL. C W BROWN SGT. M E WALSH  -  SIG. P J REECE - GNR. R .A .J. FURMINGER - WO2. M O'NEIL L/CORPORAL DEREK W GREEN  -  WO2. J R HOWARD.


The Unit was re-designated 321 EOD Squadron The Royal Logistic Corps on 5th April 1993


The Roll of Honour for Kuwait - August 1990 - July 1991

 

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

C/SGT D.A. MACKINNON


COLDSTREAM GUARDS

GDSM C.A. NAPIER


16/5TH LANCERS

LT E. A. WHITEHEAD


PARACHUTE REGIMENT

CPL R. G. CONSIGLIO  


QUEENS OWN HIGHLANDERS

PTE N. W .D. DONALD  -  PTE M. FERGUSON  -  QUEENS OWN HIGHLANDERS  -  PTE S. J. LANG  


ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

PTE A. J. FOGERTY  -  S/SGT V. D.PHILLIPS


ROYAL ARTILLERY

GNR P.P. KEEGAN


ROYAL AIR FORCE

FLT LT R.M. COLLIER  -  FLT LT K. COLLISTER  -  FLT LT N. T. DENT  -  FLT LT K. J. DUFFY  -  WG CDR T. N.C. ELSDON FLT LT S. M. HICKS  -  SQN LDR G. K. S. LENNOX  -  SQN LDR K. P WEEKS 


ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

CPL R. H. GOING


ROYAL ARMY PAY CORPS

SGT D. B. KINNEAR


ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT

CPL C. A. E. BOLAM  -  L/CPL S.R. CROFTS  -  L/CPL T. T. W. HILL  -  L/CPL L. WELLINGTON DVR J.P. MCFADDEN  -  L/CPL R. ROBINS 


ROYAL ENGINEERS

CPL D. E. DENBURY  -  MAJ J. S. KINGHAN  -  CPL S. J. LANE  -  SPR R. A. ROYLE  -  LT/COL A. J. WRIGHT


ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

MAJ A. J. BURCH  -  SGT M. J. DOWLING  -  L/CPL F. C. EVANS


ROYAL FLEET AUXILLARY

MM1 M. J. FOY  -  MM1 P. J. HARRIS


ROYAL MILITARY POLICE

S/SGT D.C. TITE


ROYAL REGIMENT OF FUSILIERS

FUSILIER P.P. ATKINSON  -  FUSILIER A. BUNNEY  -  FUSILIER C .P. COLE  -  FUSILIER R. A. GILLESPIE FUSILIER K. LEECH  -  FUSILIER S.T. SATCHELL  -  FUSILIER L. J. THOMPSON


ROYAL SCOTS

PTE T. HAGGERTY


STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT

PTE C. MOULT  -  STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT  -  PTE S .P. TAYLOR


The Roll of Honour for Iraq  -  2003 / 2008


ROYAL MILITARY POLICE

MAJOR MATTHEW TITCHENER  - WARRANT OFFICER COLIN WALL CORPORAL DEWI PRITCHARD -  SERGEANT SIMON ALEXANDER HAMILTON-JEWEL CORPORAL RUSSELL ASTON  -  CORPORAL PAUL GRAHAM LONG  -  CORPORAL SIMON MILLER LANCE-CORPORAL BENJAMIN JOHN MCGOWAN HYDE  -  LANCE-CORPORAL THOMAS RICHARD KEYS STAFF SERGEANT DENISE MICHELLE ROSE  -  CAPTAIN KEN MASTERS  -  CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER READ


THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

PRIVATE ANDREW JOSEPH KELLY  -  CAPTAIN RICHARD HOLMES  -  PRIVATE LEE ELLIS


THE QUEEN'S LANCASHIRE REGIMENT

CAPTAIN DAVID MARTYN JONES


ROYAL REGIMENT FUSILIERS

FUSILIER KELAN. J. TURRINGTON  -  FUSILIER DONAL ANTHONY MEADE  -  FUSILIER STEPHEN ROBERT MANNING SGT JOHN 'Jonah' JONES


52ND LOWLAND REGIMENT (VOLUNTEERS)

PRIVATE JASON SMITH  -  FUSILIER RUSSELL BEESTON


ROYAL ARTILLERY

CAPTAIN JAMES LINTON  -  Gnr SAMUELA VANUA (from Fiji)  -  Gnr STEPHEN ROBERT WRIGHT  -  Gnr LEE 'Thorny' THORNTON Lt TOM TANSWELL


ROYAL MARINES

MAJOR JASON GEORGE WARD  -  COLOUR SERGEANT JOHN CECIL  -  MAJOR STEPHEN BALLARD MARINE CHRISTOPHER MADDISON - CORPORAL IAN PLANK  -  MARINE PAUL M COLLINS  -  CORPORAL BEN NOWAK MARINE JASON HYLTON


212 SIGNAL SQUADRON

LANCE CORPORAL SHAUN BRIERLEY


ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS 

STAFF SERGEANT CHRIS MUIR (Army School of Ammunition)  -  SERGEANT MARK STANSFIELD (32 Close Support Squadron) PRIVATE KEVIN THOMPSON (19 Combat Service Support Battalion)


THE BLUES & ROYALS, HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY REGIMENT

LIEUTENANT ALEXANDER TWEEDIE  -  LANCE CORPORAL OF HORSE MATTY HULL  -  LANCE CORPORAL KARL SHEARER


ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

LANCE CORPORAL JAMES MCCUE - CORPORAL RICHARD THOMAS DAVID IVELLl  -  SERGEANT PAUL CONNOLLY LANCE CORPORAL TIMOTHY FLOWERS


29 COMMANDO REGIMENT ROYAL ARTILLERY

SERGEANT LES HEHIR (Pronounced "HEAR")  -  LANCE BOMBARDIER LLYWELYN KARL EVANS


ROYAL NAVY

LIEUTENANT ANDREW WILSON  -  LIEUTENANT JAMES WILLIAMS  -  LIEUTENANT PHILIP WEST LIEUTENANT MARC LAWRENCE  -  LIEUTENANT ANTONY KING  -  LIEUTENANT PHILIP GREEN OPERATOR MECHANIC (COMMUNICATIONS) SECOND CLASS IAN SEYMOUR ACTING CHIEF PETTY OFFICER SIMON ROGER OWEN  -  LIEUTENANT COMMANDER DARREN CHAPMAN  -  LT THOMAS MULLEN ADAMS (from USA)


ROYAL AIR FORCE & ROYAL AIR FORCE REGIMENT 

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT DAVID WILLIAMS  -  FLIGHT LIEUTENANT KEV MAIN SQUADRON LEADER PATRICK MARSHALL  -  FLIGHT LIEUTENANT DAVID STEAD  -  FLIGHT LIEUTENANT ANDREW SMITH FLIGHT LIEUTENANT PAUL PARDOEL  -  MASTER ENGINEER GARY NICHOLSON  -  FLIGHT SERGEANT MARK GIBSON CHIEF TECHNICIAN RICHARD BROWN  -  SERGEANT ROBERT O'CONNOR  -  CORPORAL DAVID WILLIAMS WING COMMANDER JOHN COXEN -   FLIGHT LIEUTENANT SARAH-JAYNE MULVIHILL  -  SERGEANT MARK J McLAREN SENIOR AIRCRAFTSMAN MATTHEW CAULWELL  -  SAC PETER MCFERRAN  -  SAC CHRISTOPHER DUNSMORE LEADING AIRCRAFTMAN MARTIN BEARD  -  SERGEANT DUANE "Bas" BARWOOD


33 ENGINEER REGIMENT (EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL)

STAFF SERGEANT SIMON CULLINGWORTH  -  SAPPER LUKE ALLSOPP


ROYAL TANK REGIMENT

SERGEANT STEVEN MARK ROBERTS  - LANCE CORPORAL JAMES CARTWRIGHT  -  CORPORAL STEVE EDWARDS


THE BLACK WATCH

LANCE CORPORAL BAZ STEPHEN  - PRIVATE MARC FERNS  -  PRIVATE KEVIN THOMAS McHALE SERGEANT STUART ROBERT TENNANT GRAY  -  PRIVATE PAUL AITKEN LOWE  -  PRIVATE SCOTT WILLIAM MCARDLE PTE PITA TUKUTUKAWAQA  -  PRIVATE SCOTT KENNEDY  -  PRIVATE JAMES (Jamie) KERR 


QUEEN'S ROYAL LANCERS

TROOPER DAVID JEFFREY CLARKE  -  CORPORAL STEPHEN JOHN ALLBUTT  -  CORPORAL BEN LEANING  -  TROOPER KRISTEN TURTON


IRISH GUARDS

PIPER CHRISTOPHER MUZVURU  -  LANCE CORPORAL IAN KEITH MALONE  -  LANCE SERGEANT CHRIS CASEY  LANCE CORPORAL KIRK REDPATH


ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS 19 Combat Service Support Battalion

PRIVATE KEVIN THOMPSON

27 REGIMENT ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS  (217 TRANSPORT SQUADRON, PART OF 150 REGIMENT (VOLUNTEERS))

SERGEANT JOHN NIGHTINGALE


Royal Regiment of Wales

PTE RYAN LLOYD THOMAS


Welsh Guards

MAJOR JAMES STENNER


Cheshire Regiment

SERGEANT NORMAN PATTERSON


Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

LANCE CORPORAL ANDREW JASON CRAW


The Royal Green Jackets

RIFLEMAN VINCENT CALVIN WINDSOR


35 Engineer Regiment

SAPPER ROBERT THOMSON


Royal Highland Fusiliers

1st Battalion Royal Highland Fusiliers

FUSILIER GORDON CAMPBELL GENTLE (1st R.H.F.) 


1st Battalion The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

PRIVATE CHRISTOPHER GORDON RAYMENT  -  PRIVATE LEE MARTIN O' CALLAGHAN  -  PRIVATE RYAN WRATHALLl


The Royal Welch Fusiliers

FUSILIER STEPHEN JONES


Light Infantry

LANCE CORPORAL PAUL DAVID TREVOR THOMAS  -  PRIVATE MICHAEL TENCH


Royal Signals

ACTING LANCE CORPORAL STEVEN JONES  -  WARRANT OFFICER CLASS 2 LEE HOPKINS  -  MAJOR NICK BATESON

21st Signal Regiment (Air Support) Signalman Didsbury


Tyne Tees Regiment. TA. /  B (Green Howards) Company 

PRIVATE MARK STEPHEN DOBSON


THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS (1st Battalion)

GUARDSMAN ANTHONY JOHN WAKEFIELD  -  SERGEANT CHRIS HICKEY


The King's Royal Hussars L/CPL BRACKENBURY


Staffordshire Regiment SECOND LIEUTENANT RICHARD SHEARER (ex French Foreign Legion)  -  PRIVATE LEON SPICER  -  PRIVATE PHILLIP HEWETT PRIVATE JOHNATHON DANY WYSOCZAN


Intelligence Corps. At the time of his death, he was serving as a staff officer with the Headquarters of Multi-National Division (South East) (MND (SE)). MAJOR MATTHEW BACON  -  STAFF SERGEANT SHARRON ELLIOTT  -  SECOND LIEUTENANT JOANNA YORKE DYER


The Highlanders (Seaforth, Gordons and Camerons) LANCE CORPORAL ALLAN DOUGLAS


The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards CORPORAL GORDON ALEXANDER PRITCHARD  -  Lt RICHARD PALMER


9th/12th Royal Lancers (Prince of Wales's) TROOPER CARL SMITH


Army Air Corps CAPTAIN DAVID IAN DOBSON  -  LANCE CORPORAL DAVID KENNETH WILSON


The Royal Anglian Regiment PRIVATE JOSEVA LEWAICEI  -  PRIVATE ADAM MORRIS  


The Queen’s Dragoon Guards LIEUTENANT TOM MILDINHALL  -  LANCE CORPORAL PAUL FARRELLY


The Devonshire and Dorset Light Infantry (1DDLI) CORPORAL JOHN JOHNSTON COSBY


Royal Army Medical Corps LANCE CORPORAL BRADY  -  CORPORAL KRIS O’NEILL  -   PRIVATE ELEANOR DLUGOSZ (DZ)


The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment KINGSMAN JAMIE HANCOCK, ( 2nd Battalion )  -  SERGEANT GRAHAM HESKETH ( 2nd Battalion ) KINGSMAN ALEXANDER WILLIAM GREEN  -  SECOND LIEUTENANT JONATHAN CARLOS BRACHO-COOKE KINGSMAN DANNY JOHN WILSON  -  KINGSMAN ADAM JAMES SMITH  -  KINGSMAN ALAN JOSEPH JONES


Special Air Service SERGEANT JONATHAN HOLLINGSWORTH  -  COLOUR SERGEANT MARK POWELL  -  SERGEANT EDDIE COLLINS  -  TWO UNKNOWN SOLDIERS


1st Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment (PWO) PRIVATE LUKE DANIEL SIMPSON (Boob)


The Rifles RIFLEMAN DANIEL LEE COFFEY  -  RIFLEMAN AARON LINCOLN  -  RIFLEMAN PAUL DONNACHIE  -  CORPORAL RODNEY WILSON MAJOR PAUL HARDING  -  CORPORAL JOHN RIGBY  -  RIFLEMAN EDWARD 'VAKA' VAKABUA


The Royal Welsh ... (The Royal Regiment of Wales) CORPORAL PAUL JOSZKO  -  LANCE CORPORAL RYAN FRANCIS  -  PRIVATE CRAIG BARBER


Scots Guards (1st Battalion) GUARDSMAN STEPHEN FERGUSON


Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME) CORPORAL DARRYL GARDINER


42 Engineer Regiment (Geographic) CORPORAL LEE CHURCHER


The Roll of Honour for Canada - Alberta - Suffolk (BATUS) - Alaska

1st Battalion Royal Irish Regiment / 16th Air Assault Brigade. STUART McMASTER

Alaska 54 (Fighter) Squadron FLIGHT LIEUTENANT JASON HAYES

Suffolk (BATUS) The Highlanders HIGHLANDER DALE COWIE

Newfoundland (Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (Skyways) Avro 685 York 1.) CAPTAIN T, E. HUNT [RAPC]  -  CAPTAIN GRANT [RA]  -  SQMS SUMMER [PTC] SGT AND MRS J BUSST / MASTER COLIN BUSST AGED 3 / BABY BOY TREVOR BUSST CPL & MRS H J. BAYLISS REME / LESLIE BAYLISS DAUGHTER MRS MOIRE VAUGHAN / MASTER BERNARD VAUGHAN AGED 2 MRS MARGARET TIERNY / MISS LINDA TIERNY AGED 3 / BABY BOY DALE TIERNY MRS VIOLET JAMES   -  CPL S. GLAZE [1 RWF]  -  CPL D. BAKER [1 RWF]  -  FUSLIER A. JONES AGED 40 [1 RWF] BANDSMAN & MRS D, O. PLATT [1 RWF]   -  S/SGT PHYLLIS ELIZABETH HOCKLEY [WRAC]


The Roll of Honour for Kosovo

9th/12th Royal Lancers TROOPER ADAM SLATER

RAF Benson FLIGHT LIEUTENANT MARK MAGUIRE  -  CAPTAIN ANDREW CROUS

Pristina - Kosovo 1st Battalion, Royal Regiment of Wales PRIVATE JAMES CARL ROGERS

Czech Republic 12 Regiment Royal Artillery  GUNNERS BRADLEY  -  JOHN GOMERSALL  -  VINCENT ALEXANDER JOHN CRAIN  -  KEVIN JAMES DIMMOCK  -  DANIEL KELLY Army Air Corps CAPTAIN DOUGLAS ANDREW LOOSE  -  SERGEANT OLLIE KEMP

The King's Regiment CORPORAL CHRIS BOND (1ST BATTALION)

Royal Engineers SAPPER IAN COLLINS

Macedonia Flight Sergeant Malcolm Walter Gilmore


The Roll of Honour for

Sierra Leone

Army Press Officer MAJOR VANESSA LANG

Special Air Service TROOPER BRAD TINNION

Royal Green Jackets CPL MICHAEL PHILLIPS  -  RFN JAMES COMAN


The Roll of Honour for

Bosnia

The Royal Gloucestshire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment PTE B. HINTON  -  PTE MD DOWDELL  -  PTE PR ARMSTRONG  -  PTE CM TURNER

Royal Engineers EOD CPL BARNEY WARBURTON  -  SAPPER BARRIE NICHOLAS  -  CPL PETER BRADLEY.

Army Air Corps SGT DAVID JOHN KINSLEY  -  CAPT PHILIP CHARLES HENRY JARVIS  -  CPL CHRISTOPHER JOHN ADDIS

Royal Anglian CAPTAIN WORMALD  -  ROBERT BALDWIN

Para / SAS TROOPER FERGUS MCINDOE RENNIE  -  SERGEANT ROBERT DAVID LYON (Para) Royal Welch Fusiliers L/CPL WAYNE EDWARDS

The Royal Regiment of Wales LANCE CORPORAL WILLIAM NICHOLAS VANSTONE  -  PRIVATE RICHARD ALLAN LLOYD

King's Own Royal Border Regiment PRIVATE PAUL GEORGE CRELLIN

The Prince of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment (PWO) LANCE CORPORAL STEVEN MARK THIRLWELL

The Light Infantry PRIVATE SIMON LESLIE FOX

The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment PRIVATE DARREN STUART HOLE

Duke of Wellingtons Regiment PRIVATE SHAUN RICHARD TAYLOR

158 Royal Anglian Transport Regiment (Volunteers) CAPTAIN STEVEN PETER WORMALD

Various Regiments / Corps who died while on operations from natural causes PRIVATE ROBERT DONKIN, BLACK WATCH PRIVATE JAMES PHILLIP SOUTHWORTH GUNNER CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM SMITH, ROYAL ARTILLERY (RA) LANCE BOMBADIER CHRISTOPHER MATHEW MANLEY  LANCE CORPORAL KEVIN BELL, ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS (REME) CRAFTSMAN ANTHONY RICHARD PIKE, ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS AGED 21 (REME) LANCE CORPORAL DAVID JOHN CRONIN, THE ROYAL GREEN JACKETS (RGJ) LANCE CORPORAL WILLIAM NICHOLAS VANSTONE, THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF WALES (RRW) PRIVATE RICHARD ALLAN LLOYD, THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF WALES (RRW) TROOPER DANIEL DAVID HOLT, KING'S ROYAL HUSSARS LANCE CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER STUART MCLEISH, ROYAL ENGINEERS (RE) SAPPER STEPHEN ANTHONY STEWART, ROYAL ENGINEERS SERGEANT BALARAM RAI, QUEEN'S GURKHA ENGINEERS PRIVATE JAMES CHRISTOPHER BAINGER, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORP (RAMC) LANCE CORPORAL JASON LAWRENCE, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORP (RAMC) LIEUTENANT COLONEL CHRISTOPHER BAKER, INTELLIGENCE CORPS CORPORAL PHILIP KEITH BOTTOMLEY, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) LANCE CORPORAL STEPHEN JOHN HUNT, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) PRIVATE DALE WILLIAM LITTLE, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) PRIVATE DAVID JOHN BAIRD, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) PRIVATE SIMON LEE TERENCE JEANS, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) LANCE CORPORAL KEVIN MARK PAWLEY, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) PRIVATE STUART BRIAN WILSON, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) PRIVATE MARC JON SYMONDS, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) LANCE CORPORAL ANTHONY CLAIRE, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) PRIVATE PAUL JOHN MCMANUS, ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS (RLC) SIGNALLER LEE RYAN HARPER, ROYAL SIGNALS (R SIGS) SIGNALLER ANDREW THOMAS MARTINDALE, ROYAL SIGNALS (R SIGS) SIGNALLER MARK MAXWELL, ROYAL SIGNALS (R SIGS) CORPORAL GREGORY KARSTEN SHEPPARD, ADJUTANT GENERAL'S CORPS (AGC) TROOPER JOHN ROBERT KELLY, THE LIGHT DRAGOONS TROOPER ANDREW OVINGTON, THE LIGHT DRAGOONS LIEUTENANT RICHARD WYNDHAM MADDEN, THE LIGHT DRAGOONS TROOPER ALED MARTIN JONES, THE QUEEN'S DRAGOON GUARDS (QDG) FUSILIER GARY RICHES, THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF FUSILIERS (RRF) AIR TROOPER GRAHAM SHANE WITHERSTONE, ARMY AIR CORPS (AAC) CORPORAL IAN DAVID MACDONALD, ARMY AIR CORPS (AAC) AIR TROOPER ROGER WILLINGALE, ARMY AIR CORPS (AAC) PRIVATE INDRAKUMAR LIMBU, GURKHA RIFLES MARINE TIMOTHY PATRICK COATES, 42 COMMANDO ROYAL MARINES (42 CDO RM) LANCE CORPORAL JOHN DARREN ROCKE, ROYAL IRISH REGIMENT (R IRISH)


The Roll of Honour for HMS Excellent - Portsmouth


Salisbury Plain - RAF Marham


Cromwell Lock on the  River Trent in Nottinghamshire


No1 Parachute Training School, Abingdon


229 Flight of 815 Naval Air Squadron


Royal Marines Band Service


Scotland


Royal Marines POOLE


Catterick Garrison


Chief Petty Officer William Stone


Kegworth


RAF Leuchars


Harry Patch


Sgt Waterhouse


Captain Christopher John Kelly


G. F. O'Farrell


Pte Robert Geoffrey Hickling


Sgt Alastair Ross


Remembering our Friends

HMS Excellent LIEUTENANT DAVID PATON (RN)

HMS Affray Lt (E) J. Alston  -  ERA2. G. Parker  -  Sgt T. Andrews RM  -  L/S W. Green  -  A/PO. D. Pearson  -  L/Stoker G. Ashley Lt J. Greenwood  -  Stoker. A. Ramplin  -  L/Stew J. Barlow  -  PO. W. Harkness  -  Sub Lt R. Reston  -  EM1 D. Bartrup Stoker R. Hiles  -  Sub Lt A. Rewcastle  -  Stew D. Beddoes  -  Sub Lt Howard-Johnson  -  A/RE. J. Rutter ERA2 D. Bennington  -  Marine A Hooper RM  -  Lt (E) F. Shaw  -  Lt (E) W. Bilton  -  Tel A. Irven  -  Cpl E. Shergold RM Lt J . Blackburn DSC  -  Marine D. Jarvis RM  -  Stoker. J. Smith  -  Stoker O. Bridges  -  Lt W. Kirkwood Cook. F. Smith  -  A/CPO (S) A. Burbury  -  Lt. R. Lansbury RNVR  -  A/B. A. Stewart -  Stoker R. Cardno Stoker G. Larter  -  Sub Lt J. Strachan  -  Lt (E) M. Cole-Adams  -  AB. G. Leakey  -  ERA3.M.Taylor  -  L/S A. Cook ERA3. N. Lees  -  Stoker N. Temple  -  PO. J. Cooper  -  Stoker. W. Lewis  -  A/PO. Stoker J. Thirkkettle Stoker. R. Curry  -  Sub Lt W. Linton  -  Lt (E) J. Treleaven  -  A/Elec F. Denny  -  Sub Lt W. Longstaff  -  A/L/Stoker V. Trimby Stoker. F. Drury  -  Sub Lt C. MacKenzie-Edwards  -  Sub Lt R. Tugman  -  Lt D. Foster  -  CERA. J. McKenzie Steward R. Vincent  -  Sub Lt A. Frew  -  L/Stoker. J. Miller  -  Lt (E) A. Welch  -  Sub Lt A. Garwood Sub Lt H. Nickalls  -  CPO/Tel. R. Whitbread  -  Tel H. Gittins  -  Sub Lt R. North  -  PO/Tel. F. Woods Stoker B. Gostling  -  A/B P. Pane  -  L/Tel. B. Worsfold

HMS Truculent From Chatham Royal Dockyard Mr E W. Austin. Electrician  -  Mr P J. Bailey. Electrician  -  Mr W E. Barnden Electrician  -  Mr K K. Edwards Ships fitter  Mr G. Gutteridge Electrician  -  Mr D A. Hancock Constructor  -  Mr R W. Harling Engine Fitter  Mr A A. Holmes Ships fitter  -  Mr A E. Jenner Electrician  -  Mr J. McLaughlin Shipwright  -  Mr J F. Melville Draughtsman Mr N A. Mills Draughtsman  -  Mr CWS. Potts Ships fitter  -  Mr RH. Strickland Engine Fitter  -  Mr H G. Tester Electrician 

Royal Navy Service Personal Stoker/Mechanic E. Brookes  -  Stoker Mechanic E. Campbell  -  Steward J. G. Child  -  Stoker Mechanic L. A. Daw EM. J. H. Denny  -  Able Seaman W E. Dighton  -  EM. P. Donnelly  -  Stoker/Mechanic F G. Dorn   Leading Seaman W R. Dring  -  L/ Radio Elec/Mech TC. Edwards  -  Petty Officer. G T. Eldridge DSM   Stoker/Mechanic FG. Ellis  -  Lieutenant N. Farman  -  Leading/Seaman W R. Firbank  -  Leading Seaman F R. Fox   Engine Room Articifer R A. Frost  -  Able Seaman M F. Gutridge  -  Able Seaman GWJ. Harrison  Leading Seaman PAT. Head DSM  -  Stoker/Mechanic R W. Helliwell  -  Leading Telegraphist L C. Higgans  Lieutenant A M. Hindes  -  Chief / ERA. F W. Hine DSM  -  Able Seaman W. Ingle  -  Leading Signalman R. Johnson  PO/Stoker M B. Johnston MID  -  Stoker/Mechanic H G. Jones  -  Stoker/Mechanic M J. Likely  Steward G E. Mackenzie  -  E/Artificer J T. Manley  -  C/Elec J F. McIntyre DSM, MID  Able Seaman M. Murphy  -  Petty Officer F G. Myatt  -  Stoker/Mechanic R A. Neighbour  -  Able Seaman KCE. Noon  Able Seaman W A. Oliver  -  PO/Telegraphist ECL. Phillips  -  ER/Articifer 3rd T P. Phillips -  Able Seaman D N. Powell Able Seaman K R. Prouse  -  Leading Seaman B S. Purkiss  -  Leading Seaman J L. Read  -  Stoker T. Richardson  Stoker/Mechanic P. Robinson  -  Stoker/Mechanic A. Smith  -  Able Seaman W. Swire  -  Stoker/Mechanic C. Taylor  Stoker/Mechanic E N. Woods.

Salisbury Plain 1st Royal Tank Regiment LIEUTENANT PAUL SYRED  -  CORPORAL MICHAEL PATERSON

Royal Logistic Corps PTE MICHAEL MINNS

39 (1 PRU) Squadron FLIGHT LIEUTENANTS PAUL GARETH MORRIS  -  FLIGHT-LIEUTENANT-COULTON

300 Troop 131 Independent Parachute Squadron. Royal Engineers Territorial Army SAPPER RAYMOND BUCHANAN  -  SAPPER NORMAN BENNET  -  SAPPER JAMES BLACK SAPPER STUART EVENDEN  -  SAPPER PETER EVENDEN  -  SAPPER IAN MERCER SAPPER ALEXANDER O’BRIEN  -  SAPPER TERRY SMITH  -  SAPPER RONALD TEMPRELL -  SAPPER JOSEPH WALKER

No1 Parachute Training School, Abingdon (Hastings Aircraft Call Sign TG 577)

ROYAL AIR FORCE FLT LT JOHN AKIN  -  PLT OFF THOMAS ADAMS  -  CPL DENNIS J. BAYLIS  -  SGT GRAHAM G. BLAKE CPL JAMES I. BORTHWICK  -  FLT SGT MICHAEL C D. BOYLES  -  PLT OFF ALAN F. CANHAM  -  FLT SGT AUSTIN R. CASEY  A/SGT PETER CLIFTON  -  A/SGT ANTHONY EVANS  -  SGT COLIN D. HOLMES  -  SGT JOHN HURRY  LAC MICHAEL R. IRELAND  -  CPL ANTHONY C. LEE  -  PLT OFF ROYSTON J. LEGG  -  SGT JOHN J. MCGARTLAND  A/SGT MICHAEL C. PALMER  -  FLT LT CHRISTOPHER J. PAYNE  -  M/AQM JOSEPH W. ROBINSON  FLT LT WILLIAM P. RODEN  -  FLT LT HERBERT R. SCOTT  -  CPL JOHN R. SMITH  -  FLT LT DAVID G. STEPHENS  SAC ANTHONY J. SYKES  -  FLT LT GEORGE J. TAYLOR  -  CPL ALEXANDER M. TELFER  -  M/AQM PETER S J. TIMMS  PLT OFF ALAN W H. TURNER  -  SGT PHILIP M. WAY  -  JNR TECH PETER G. WILLIAMS 

33 Squadron, Royal Air Force Benson FLIGHT LIEUTENANT DAVID SALE  -  SERGEANT PHILLIP BURFOOT ARMY C/SGT T P. ALDERSON  -  PTE R M. ANDREWS  -  PTE A A. BLACKMAN  -  PTE C. BASSOM  -  PTE T R. BRETT  GNR T. COOPER  -  SGT H. ELLIS  -  C/SGT B J. HOUGHAM  -  PTE W G. HILDITCH  -  PTE D J. STEWART  -  PTE M D. WALKER

229 Flight of 815 Naval Air Squadron LIEUTENANT DAVE COLE  -  LIEUTENANT ROB DUNN  -  LIEUTENANT JAMIE MITCHELL LEADING AIR ENGINEERING MECHANIC RICHARD DARNELL

ROYAL MARINES BAND SERVICE BAND CPL DEAN PAVEY - BAND CPL TREVOR DAVIS - BAND CPL DAVE MCMILLAN MUSICIAN RICHARD FICE - MUSICIAN BOB SIMMONDS - MUSICIAN MICK BALL MUSICIAN RICHARD JONES - MUSICIAN TIM REEVES - MUSICIAN MARK PETCH MUSICIAN ANDY CLEATHEROE  - MUSICIAN CHRISTOPHER NOLAN

ROYAL MARINES POOLE L/CPL GORDON ALEXANDER CAMPBELL

SCOTLAND MAJOR DAVID KNIGHT, R.A.M.C.

CATTERICK GARRISON PRIVATE ANDREW JAMES BORKERTAS, from the 1st Infantry Training Battalion, Infantry Training Centre PRIVATE SEAN TAIT ... The Royal Regiment of Scotland Company of the 1st Infantry Training Battalion

HMS Sidon TELEGRAPHIST CHARLES DUKE CLAYTON, RN   -  ACTING LEADING SEAMAN DAVID GEORGE DAVIS, RN LEADING SEAMAN PETER R A DOREY RN   -  ABLE SEAMAN JOHN, R. FORD, RN PETTY OFFICER   LAVERNE D. MCLEOD, ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY   -  ME1 RONALD W. PEAKE, RN COOK PHILIP J .W  RICE, RN   -  LIEUTENANT JULIAN M. W  RYCROFT.  RN LEADING COOK - COLIN    SMITH. RN -  STEWARD, JOHN R. SUNDERLAND. RN ABLE SEAMAN  DONALD P.  WAITE. RN

TRIALS TEAM LIEUTENANT COMMANDER JERROLD KEITH- NEEDHAM. RN  HMS MAIDSTONE SURGEON LIEUTENANT CHARLES ERIC RHODES. RN. ALBERT MEDAL (POSTHUMOUSLY)

2 (Training) REGIMENT ARMY AIR CORPS Lt Mark Reynolds and WO2 Vince Hussell

Royal Navy Chief Petty Officer William Stone

Kegworth Wo1 Hastings David Aged 42 Royal Army Pay Corps 08.01.1989  -  Sgt Ramsaroop Richard Aged 35 Royal Air Force 08.01.1989 Cpl Hicks Timothy John Aged 25 Royal military Police 08.01.1989  -  L/Cpl Pattison Judith Ann Aged 22 Womens Royal Army Corps 08.01.1989 Pte Turner Johnathan Edwin Aged 27 Royal Pioneer Corps 08.01.1989

RAF Leuchars PILOT FLIGHT LIEUTENANT THOMPSON AND WEAPON SYSTEMS OFFICER FLIGHT LIEUTENANT MORTON

Britain's Last Tommy Harry Patch

Remembering our Friends Sgt Waterhouse  -  Captain Christopher John Kelly  -  G. F. O'Farrell  -  Pte Robert Geoffrey Hickling - Sgt Alastair Ross  - Pte Steve (IBBO) Ibinson


The Roll of Honour for Afghanistan

 

The Rifles PRIVATE JONATHAN KITULAGODA (TA volunteer soldier)  -  RIFLEMAN STUART NASH (an Australian citizen)  -  SERJEANT CHRISTOPHER JOHN REED (TA volunteer Soldier) ACTING CORPORAL RICHARD 'ROBBO' ROBINSON  -  CORPORAL DANIEL 'Danny' NIELD  -  LANCE CORPORAL STEPHEN KINGSCOTT CORPORAL TOM GADEN  -  LANCE CORPORAL PAUL UPTON  -  RIFLEMAN JAMIE GUNN  -  RIFLEMAN ADRIAN SHELDON RIFLEMAN CYRUS THATCHER  -  LIEUTENANT PAUL MERVIS  -  RIFLEMAN DANIEL HUME  -  CPL JONATHAN HORNE RFN WILLIAM ALDRIDGE  -  RFN JAMES BACKHOUSE  -  RFN JOSEPH MURPHY  -  RFN DANIEL SIMPSON RIFLEMAN AMINIASI 'TOGEY' TOGE  -  CAPTAIN MARK HALE  -  RIFLEMAN DANIEL WILD  -  SERJEANT PAUL MCALEESE ACTING SERJEANT STUART McGRATH  -  SERJEANT PHILLIP SCOTT  -  RIFLEMAN PHILIP ALLEN  -  RIFLEMAN SAMUEL JOHN BASSETT RIFLEMAN ANDREW IAN FENTIMAN (TA volunteer soldier)  -  LANCE CORPORAL DAVID LESLIE KIRKNESS  -  RIFLEMAN JAMES STEPHEN BROWN LANCE CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER RONEY  -  RIFLEMAN AIDAN HOWELL  -  CORPORAL LEE BROWNSON  -  RIFLEMAN LUKE FARMER  -  RIFLEMAN PETER ALDRIDGE LANCE CORPORAL DANIEL COOPER  -  RIFLEMAN MARK MARSHALL  -  RIFLEMAN MARTIN KINGGETT  -  RIFLEMAN CARLO APOLIS (from South Africa)  -  CORPORAL RICHARD GREEN RIFLEMAN LIAM MAUGHAN  -  CORPORAL STEPHEN THOMPSON  -  LANCE CORPORAL TOM KEOGH  -  SERJEANT STEVEN CAMPBELL  -  RIFLEMAN DANIEL HOLKHAM RIFLEMAN MARK TURNER

Royal Logistic Corps. SERGEANT ROBERT BUSUTTIL  -  CORPORAL JOHN GREGORY -  PRIVATE ANDREW BARRIE CUTTS  -  PRIVATE LEIGH REEVES WO2 GARY 'GAZ' O'DONNELL GM (GEORGE MEDAL)  -  CAPTAIN DANIEL SHEPHERD  -  STAFF SERGEANT OLAF SCHMID CAPTAIN DANIEL READ  -  STAFF SERGEANT BRETT GEORGE LINLEY

Royal Anglian PRIVATE GEORGE  -  PRIVATE CHRIS GRAY  -  LANCE CORPORAL GEORGE RUSSELL DAVEY  -  CORPORAL DARREN BONNER LANCE CORPORAL ALEX HAWKINS  -  PRIVATE TONY RAWSON  -  CAPTAIN DAVID HICKS  -  PRIVATE AARON MCCLURE PRIVATE ROBERT FOSTER  -  PRIVATE JOHN THRUMBLE  -  LANCE CORPORAL ADAM PAUL DRANE  -  PRIVATE ROBERT HAYES CAPTAIN MARTIN DRIVER (ex 4 Para TA Soldier)  -  LANCE CORPORAL SCOTT HARDY  -  PRIVATE JAMES GRIGG

1st Battalion, The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Light Infantry LANCE CORPORAL STEVEN SHERWOOD  -  CPL CRADDOCK 7 Signal Regiment CORPORAL MARK CRIDGE

14 Signal Regiment CORPORAL PETER THORPE  -  LANCE CORPORAL HETHERINGTON  -  SERGEANT BARRY KEEN

16 Signal Regiment SIGNALLER WAYNE BLAND 

7 Parachute Regiment Royal Horse Artillery CAPTAIN JIM PHILIPPSON  -  CAPTAIN ALEX EIDA Special Forces TWO UN-NAMED SOLDIERS  -  JAMES THOMPSON 23 SAS (TA) CORPORAL SEAN REEVE (Royal Signals) 23 SAS (TA) LANCE CORPORAL RICHARD LARKIN  -  PAUL STOUT CORPORAL KEVIN MULLIGAN, LANCE CORPORAL DALE THOMAS HOPKINS AND PRIVATE KYLE ADAMS LANCE CORPORAL TOMMY BROWN (1 Para)

Intelligence Corps LANCE CORPORAL JABRON HASHMI  -  CORPORAL SARAH BRYANT

Parachute Regiment PTE DAMIEN RAYMOND JACKSON  -  Cpl BRYAN JAMES BUDD  -  L/Cpl OLIVER SIMON DICKETTS  -  Cpl MARK WILLIAM WRIGHT PRIVATE NATHAN CUTHBERTSON  -  PRIVATE DANIEL GAMBLE  -  PRIVATE CHARLES MURRAY  -  LANCE CORPORAL JAMES BATEMAN  PRIVATE JEFF ‘DOC’ DOHERTY  -  WARRANT OFFICER 2ND CLASS MICHAEL WILLIAMS  -  PRIVATE JOE WHITTAKER WARRANT OFFICER 2ND CLASS DAN SHIRLEY  -  PRIVATE PETER JOE COWTON  -  PRIVATE JASON LEE RAWSTRON LANCE CORPORAL NICKY MASON  -  CORPORAL STEPHEN BOLGER  -  CORPORAL JOHN HARRISON Household Cavalry Regiment 2nd LIEUTENANT RALPH JOHNSON  -  LANCE CORPORAL ROSS NICHOLLS  -  TROOPER RATU BABAKOBAU ... ( From Fiji ) LANCE CORPORAL OF HORSE JONATHAN WOODGATE  TROOPER JAMES MUNDAY

The Life Guards L/CPL SEAN TANSEY

Royal Air Force FLIGHT LIEUTENANT STEVEN JOHNSON  -  FLIGHT LIEUTENANT LEIGH ANTHONY MITCHELMORE FLIGHT LIEUTENANT GARETH RODNEY NICHOLAS  -  FLIGHT LIEUTENANT ALLAN JAMES SQUIRES FLIGHT LIEUTENANT STEVEN SWARBRICK  -  FLIGHT SERGEANT GARY WAYNE ANDREWS FLIGHT SERGEANT STEPHEN BEATTIE  -  FLIGHT SERGEANT GERARD MARTIN BELL  - FLIGHT SERGEANT ADRIAN DAVIES SERGEANT BENJAMIN JAMES KNIGHT  -  SERGEANT JOHN JOSEPH LANGTON  -  SERGEANT GARY PAUL QUILLIAM

Royal Irish Regiment RANGER ANARE DRAIVA ... ( From Fiji )  -  L/Cpl PAUL MUIRHEAD  -  L/Cpl LUKE McCULLOCH ... ( From Cape Town, South Africa ) RANGER JUSTIN JAMES CUPPLES ... ( From USA )  -  RANGER AARON MCCORMICK

Royal Marine Commando MARINE JOSEPH DAVID WINDALL  -  MARINE GARY WRIGHT  -  MARINE JONATHAN WIGLEY  -  MARINE RICHARD J WATSON MARINE THOMAS CURRY  -  LANCE CORPORAL MATHEW FORD  -  MARINE JONATHAN "Dutchy" HOLLAND MARINE SCOTT SUMMERS  -  LANCE BOMBARDIERS ROSS CLARK and LIAM McLAUGHLIN  -  MARINE BENJAMIN REDDY CORPORAL DAMIAN MULVIHILL  -  LIEUTENANT JOHN THORNTON  -  MARINE DAVID MARSH  -  MARINE ALEXANDER LUCAS MARINE TONY EVANS AND MARINE GEORGIE SPARKS  -  SERGEANT JOHN MANUEL  -  CORPORAL MARC BIRCH LANCE CORPORAL STEVEN 'JAMIE' FELLOWS  -  LANCE CORPORAL BENJAMIN WHATLEY  -  CORPORAL LIAM ELMS MARINE TRAVIS MACKIN  -  CORPORAL DANNY WINTER  -  MARINE DARREN SMITH  -  MARINE MICHAEL LASKI MARINE JASON MACKIE  -  LANCE CORPORAL ROBERT MARTIN RICHARDS  -  CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER LEWIS HARRISON CORPORAL STEPHEN WALKER  -  CORPORAL STEPHEN PAUL CURLEY  -  MARINE SCOTT GREGORY TAYLOR  -  MARINE ANTHONY DEAN HOTINE MARINE STEVEN JAMES BIRDSALL  -  MARINE RICHARD HOLLINGTON  -  MARINE PAUL WARREN  -  LANCE CORPORAL MICHAEL TAYLOR SERGEANT STEVEN WILLIAM DARBYSHIRE  -  MARINE DAVID CHARLES HART  -  MARINE MATTHEW HARRISON  -  MARINE JONATHAN DAVID THOMAS CROOKES MARINE ADAM BROWN

Special Boat Service LANCE CORPORAL MICHAEL JONES  -  SERGEANT LEE ANDREW HOULTRAM  -  (Un-named Soldier Thursday 1 July 2010 ) Royal Regiment of Scotland PTE CRAIG O’DONNELL  -  LCpl JAMES ("Jimmy") JOHNSON  -  SERGEANT JONATHAN 'JON' MATHEWS  -  CPL BARRY DEMPSEY SGT SEAN BINNIE  -  PRIVATE ROBERT McLAREN  -  SERGEANT STUART MILLAR  -  PRIVATE KEVIN ELLIOTT  -  CORPORAL THOMAS MASON CORPORAL JOHNATHAN MOORE  -  PRIVATE SEAN MCDONALD  -  LANCE CORPORAL JOSEPH MCFARLANE POOL

29 Commando Regiment Royal Artillery LANCE BOMBARDIER JAMES DWYER  -  WARRANT OFFICER CLASS 2 MICHAEL SMITH  -  LIEUTENANT AARON LEWIS CAPTAIN TOM HERBERT JOHN SAWYER

Commando Logistics Regiment Royal Marines MARINE DAMIAN DAVIES  -  CORPORAL ROBERT DEERING

Grenadier Guards GUARDSMAN SIMON DAVISON  -  GUARDSMAN DANIEL PROBYN  -  GUARDSMAN NEIL 'Tony' DOWNES  -  GUARDSMAN DARYL HICKEY GUARDSMAN DAVID ATHERTON  -  GUARDSMAN JAMIE JANES  -  WO1 DARREN CHANT  -  SGT MATTHEW TELFORD  -  GUARDSMAN JAMES MAJOR LANCE SERGEANT DAVID GREENHALGH

The Mercian Regiment 1st Battalion The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters LANCE CORPORAL PAUL "Sandy" SANFORD  -  DRUMMER THOMAS WRIGHT  -  CAPTAIN SEAN DOLAN  -  PRIVATE DAMIAN WRIGHT PRIVATE BEN FORD  -  SERGEANT CRAIG BRELSFORD (posthumous Military Cross)  -  PRIVATE JOHAN BOTHA COLOUR SERGEANT PHILLIP NEWMAN of 4th Battalion The Mercian Regiment PRIVATE BRIAN TUNNICLIFFE of 2nd Battalion The Mercian Regiment (Worcesters and Foresters)  -  LANCE CORPORAL KIERON HILL PRIVATE ROBERT LAWS  -  PRIVATE JASON GEORGE WILLIAMS  -  PRIVATE GAVIN ELLIOTT  -  ACTING SERGEANT MICHAEL LOCKETT MC CORPORAL HARVEY HOLMES  -  CORPORAL TERRY WEBSTER  -  LANCE CORPORAL ALAN COCHRAN  -  LANCE CORPORAL ANDREW BREEZE COLOUR SERGEANT MARTYN HORTON  -   PRIVATE ALEX ISAAC  -  PRIVATE DOUGLAS HALLIDAY  -  PRIVATE THOMAS SEPHTON LIEUTENANT JOHN CHARLES SANDERSON (Oklahoma, USA)

Royal Artillery SERGEANT DAVE WILKINSON (19 Regiment)  -  BOMBARDIER CRAIG 'Hoppo' HOPSON (40th Regiment) WARRANT OFFICER CLASS 2 SEAN UPTON (5th Regiment)   -  LANCE BOMBARDIER MATTHEW HATTON  -  GUNNER ZAK CUSACK LANCE BOMBARDIER MARK CHANDLER (4th Regiment)  -  BOMBARDIER STEPHEN RAYMOND GILBERT (4th Regiment) BOMBARDIER SAMUEL JOSEPH ROBINSON (5th Regiment)

Royal Military Police CORPORAL MIKE GILYEAT  -  SERGEANT BEN ROSS  -  CORPORAL JAMES OAKLAND  -  CORPORAL STEVEN BOOTE  -  CORPORAL NICHOLAS WEBSTER-SMITH SERGEANT ROBERT LOUGHRAN-DICKSON  -  LANCE CORPORAL MICHAEL PRITCHARD

Royal Air Force Regiment SENIOR AIRCRAFTMAN CHRISTOPHER BRIDGE (51 Squadron) SENIOR AIRCRAFTMAN GRAHAM LIVINGSTONE AND SENIOR AIRCRAFTMAN GARY THOMPSON  -  SENIOR AIRCRAFTMAN MARCIN WOJTAK SENIOR AIRCRAFTMAN LUKE SOUTHGATE  -  SENIOR AIRCRAFTMAN KINIKKI "GRIFF" GRIFFITHS  -  SENIOR AIRCRAFTMAN SCOTT HUGHES  

21 Engineer Regiment LANCE CORPORAL BARRY BUXTON  -  SAPPER DARYN ROY  -  SAPPER DARREN FOSTER  -  SAPPER ISHWOR GURUNG ((69 Gurkha Field Squadron) (From Nepal))

22 Engineer Regiment CAPTAIN BEN BABINGTON-BROWNE

28 Engineer Regiment SERGEANT PAUL FOX 

33 Engineer Regiment CORPORAL LOREN MARLTON-THOMAS  -  SAPPER DAVID WATSON  -  ACTING CORPORAL DAVID BARNSDALE

36 Engineer Regiment LANCE CORPORAL IVANO VIOLINO  -  LANCE CORPORAL JAKE ALDERTON  -  WARRANT OFFICER CLASS 2 DAVID (DAVE) MARKLAND SAPPER GUY MELLORS  -  SAPPER MARK ANTONY SMITH

38 Engineer Regiment SAPPER JORDAN ROSSI

101 Engineer Regiment (Explosive Ordnance Disposal) CORPORAL JAMIE KIRKPATRICK (KP)  -  SAPPER WILLIAM BLANCHARD "The Colonel"

The Royal Gurkha Rifles MAJOR ALEXIS ROBERTS  -  RIFLEMAN YUBRAJ RAI ( From Nepal )  -  COLOUR SERGEANT KRISHNABAHADUR DURA ( From Nepal )  -  CORPORAL KUMAR PUN ( From Nepal ) MAJOR JAMES JOSHUA BOWMAN  -  LIEUTENANT NEAL TURKINGTON  -  CORPORAL ARJUN PURJA PUN ( From Nepal )  -  RIFLEMAN REMAND KULUNG ( From Nepal ) RIFLEMAN SURAJ GURUNG ( From Nepal )

The Yorkshire Regiment CAPTAIN JOHN McDERMID  -  SERGEANT LEE JOHNSON  - CORPORAL DAMIAN STEPHEN LAWRENCE  -  PRIVATE JONATHAN YOUNG CORPORAL LIAM RILEY  -  LANCE CORPORAL GRAHAM SHAW  -  LANCE CORPORAL DAVID RAMSDEN

Honourable Artillery Company TROOPER JACK SADLER

Queen's Royal Lancers Regiment TROOPER ROBERT PEARSON  -  TROOPER ANDREW MARTIN HOWARTH (AKA Steptoe)  -  SERGEANT ANDY JAMES JONES

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME) CORPORAL JASON STUART BARNES  -  CORPORAL DEAN THOMAS JOHN  -  CORPORAL GRAEME STIFF  -  CRAFTSMAN ANTHONY LOMBARDI  -  LANCE CORPORAL RICHARD JAMES BRANDON CORPORAL MATTHEW THOMAS

Royal Army Veterinary Corps LCPL ROWE and his DOG, SASHA

The Royal Welsh LANCE CORPORAL CHRISTOPHER HARKETT  -  PRIVATE RICHARD HUNT  -  PRIVATE JAMES PROSSER  -  FUSILIER JONATHAN BURGESS

Welsh Guards LANCE SERGEANT TOBIE FASFOUS  -  LIEUTENANT MARK EVISON  -  MAJOR SEAN BIRCHALL LIEUTENANT COLONEL RUPERT THORNELOE MBE, COMMANDING OFFICER OF THE 1ST BATTALION WELSH GUARDS LANCE CORPORAL DANE ELSON

The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers FUSILIER PETERO "PAT" SUESUE  -  CORPORAL JOSEPH (ETCH) ETCHELLS  -  SERGEANT SIMON VALENTINE  -  LANCE CORPORAL JAMES FULLARTON FUSILIER SIMON ANNIS  -  FUSILIER LOUIS CARTER  -  FUSILIER SHAUN BUSH

The Light Dragoons LANCE CORPORAL NIGEL MOFFETT  -  LANCE CORPORAL DAVID DENNIS  -  TROOPER CHRISTOPHER WHITESIDE  -  TROOPER PHILLIP ‘Lenny' LAWRENCE

Royal Tank Regiment TROOPER JOSHUA HAMMOND  -  CORPORAL LEE SCOTT  -  TROOPER BRETT HALL

Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment PRIVATE JOHN BRACKPOOL  -  PRIVATE JONATHAN MONK

1st Battalion Coldstream Guards GUARDSMAN CHRISTOPHER KING  -  LANCE CORPORAL JAMES HILL  -  SERGEANT JOHN AMER  -  LANCE CORPORAL DARREN HICKS LIEUTENANT DOUGLAS DALZELL  -  GUARDSMAN MICHAEL SWEENEY

The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment KINGSMAN JASON DUNN-BRIDGEMAN  -  CORPORAL SIMON HORNBY  -  KINGSMAN SEAN DAWSON CORPORAL TANIELA TOLEVU ROGOIRUWAI ( From Fiji )  - KINGSMAN PONIPATE TAGITAGINIMOCE ... ( From Fiji )  -  LANCE CORPORAL JORDAN DEAN BANCROFT CAPTAIN ANDREW GRIFFITHS  -  KINGSMAN DARREN DEADY  -  SERGEANT PETER ANTHONY RAYNER

Scots Guards LANCE SERGEANT DAVID "DAVEY" WALKER  -  LANCE CORPORAL STEPHEN DANIEL MONKHOUSE  -  LANCE SERGEANT DALE ALANZO MCCALLUM ... ( Hanover, Jamaica )

The Royal Dragoon Guards TROOPER ASHLEY DAVID SMITH  -  TROOPER JAMES ANTHONY LEVERETT  -  SERGEANT DAVID THOMAS MONKHOUSE  -  CORPORAL MATTHEW JAMES STENTON

Irish Guards GUARDSMAN CHRISTOPHER DAVIES

 


Aden - Radfan - South Arabia 1957-1967

Royal Engineers SAPPER G G. LOWE  -  SAPPER H T. SPALDING  -  LT M R. HANDFIELD-JONES  -  SAPPER D ASQUITH S/SGT L BOURNE  -  L/CPL R. SMITH  -  SAPPER D A ADAMS  -  SAPPER M BALDWIN SAPPER R COMMINS  -  CPL D W. PRICE  -  L/CPL J W. INCE  -  SAPPER T F ALLCHIN

Royal Artillery GNR D E. HOWSEGO  -  BOMBARDIER M T. CHAPMAN  -  BOMBARDIER J F R. ANSTEY  -  GNR A G. MOWATT  MAJOR G A. ADAMSON  -  CAPT C JEFFERSON

Royal Horse Artillery GNR S F A. BARTLEY  -  SGT B C. DUNKLEY  -  GNR R J. HUGHES  -  BOMBARDIER T DANE  GNR V M. MITCHELL  -  GNR J E. CAIN  -  CAPT J A. FLEMING  -  MAJOR J T D. SHARPE

Royal Sussex Regiment PTE D G. BATCHELOR

Royal Army Service Corps CPL L. DEAN  -  SGT S AISTON  -  DVR I M.SMITH  -  CPL J. MCGOWEN  -  DVR DA-SILVA  -  S/SGT E BUTLER DVR N G. FRASER  -  SGT R GEALL  -  DVR R M. GOLDWORTHY  -  DVR R A. MORLEY  -  DVR F. POUTON  -  DVR J. TEVENDALE

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers FUS W M. CROMBIE  -  2ND LT J A H. DAVIES  -  WO2 P M. HOARE  -  FUS G T. HOULT L/CPL T LIDDELL  -  MAJOR J W. MONCUR  -  FUS C T. SMITH  -  FUS L. STEWART

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders PTE J. HUNTER  -  MAJOR B A E. MALCOLM  -  PTE J F MOORES  -  PTE W C. ORR  -  CPL J G. SCOTT

Royal Army Ordnance Corps MAJOR M N. LINFOOT  -  L/CPL E ARMSTRONG  -  L/CPL H SAVAGE  -  PTE R J. CLAY

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers CFTN R C. MCFADYEN  -  S/SGT R M. COLLINS  -  CPL C. ASHER  -  L/CPL G. STANSFIELD

Royal Army Pay Corps CPL G P. MURPHY  -  SGT C J. ATFIELD

Kings Own Scottish Borderers PTE C. THOMPSON  -  LT G A. WOOD  -  PTE J. TURNBULL  -  PTE W. WALLACE Queens Own Cameron Highlanders CPL W. BURNETT  -  PTE H. MCKENZIE

The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) RFN C MCLAREN

The Parachute Regiment PTE J. DEERE  -  CAPT E B. JEWKES  -  PTE M F. DAVIS  -  PTE P R A. SHEPPARD  -  PTE H R. ALEXANDER PTE R. GRAY  -  PTE C. CARVER  -  PTE J. MCINTOSH  -  PTE B. QUINN

131 Parachute Engineer Squadron WO2 JOHN F LONERGAN

Army Air Corps CPL C T. GIBB (REME)  -  LT D A. MORGAN  -  S/SGT J F. BAULCOMB

East Anglian Regiment 2ND LT R P. BARCLAY  -  PTE B T. FOX  -  PTE B T. GARTH  -  PTE W F. FRASER

16th / 5th The Queens Royal Lancers CPL C H. MEPSTEAD

Royal Anglian Regiment PTE C RODGERS  -  CPL J E HERBERT  -  PTE J R. SHOPLAND  -  CPL R WATSON

South Wales Borderers PTE J B. BARRY  - PTE M H. JONES

Irish Guards GDSMN E BELL  -  GDSMN W J. COLEMAN  -  GDSMN P J. CORRY  -  GDSMN A S. CORNETT  -  GDSMN T. BELL L/CPL M J. FREAR  -  L/SGT P. O’REILLY  -  SGT P T. THUNDER  -  SGT E J. FITZPATRICK

Grenadier Guards C/SGT D A. HALSEY Coldstream Guards GDSMN D G. MILLARD  -  GDSMN A. EDGE  -  GDSMN M. REYNOLDS  -  GDSMN P D. TENNANT  -  GDSMN DAVID MALCOLM WILKINS

Royal Corps of Signals Signalman J. HANNAH  -  Signalman R B. LEECH  -  CPL G. SLATER  -  Signalman G. COLLINS  -  Signalman M S. MILESON L/CPL D J. BEET

Special Air Service  TPR J. HOLLINGSWORTH  -  TPR M R. LAMBERT  -  TPR M P. LAWLOR  -  TPR G F F. LLES  -  L/CPL A G E G. BROWN

Royal Air Force MISS GILLIAN SIDEY   -  SQN LDR C R S. DALY  -  SAC. J. MCGOURAN  -  SGT. J.A. WHITEHEAD  -  FL/LT. K.W. WOODCOCK FL/ LT. W.S. SMITH  -  SAC. H. MURDOCH  -  SGT. J. OLIVER  -  LAC. P.F. SMITTEN  -  SAC. S.C. PAPADOPOULLO CPL. D. HAYLER  -  SAC. M.A. CARLTON  -  FLT/SGT. C.A.J. WATSON  -  FLY/OFF. R.C. SHENTON  -  SGT. R.C. HATTON CPL. D.W. GERRY  -  SAC. P. HIGGINS  -  SGT. E.W. JONES  -  WO. A.T.G KING  -  SAC. J. T. WHITTLE SAC. F.C. EVANS  -  SGT. B.G.W. HUGHES  -  SGT. S.B. MCKINLAY

Lancashire Regiment (Prince of Wales Volunteers) PTE C. E. ROBERTS  -  PTE J A. RIDDIFORD  -  CPL J R. BLENKHARN

Prince of Wales Own Regiment of Yorkshire L/CPL B. FOLEY  -  PTE F W. LANGRICK  -  L/CPL T J. HOLMES  -  L/CPL L T. ROBERTS

The Royal Scots

PTE J. BONNES

Kings Own Royal Border Regiment PTE A. FERGUSON  -  CPL A E. BROWN

Army Catering Corps L/CPL B. DENTON  -  CPL N. GOLDIE

Somerset and Cornwall light Infantry CAPT R C. EDWARDS  -  PTE L E. OAKLEY  -  MAJOR P F. GOOCH

5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards MAJOR T S K. GOSCHEN

Royal Army Medical Corps CPL S B. HARDWICK

4th / 7th Royal Dragoon Guards TPR B. LITTLE

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers MAJOR A. J. MONK

10th Royal Hussars 2nd Lt L A G. SCOTT

Royal Pioneer Corps PTE A W. STORER  -  PTE M P. SWIFT

The Staffordshire Regiment Major M J. Pearman

Royal Tank Regiment CAPT D.E.N. ROBERTSON-FOX

Somerset & Cornwall Light Infantry CPL L.W.R. COLLINGS

Royal Marines

SGT. D.J. ARNOLD  -  BUGLER P.A.T. BAKER  -  MARINE D.J. CALWAY  -  MARINE A.J. DUNN  -  MARINE D. ESSEEN MARINE R. HYDES  -  L/CPL. R. JEFFERY  -  CPL. E. MCGRATH  -  2/LT. D.A. MOIR  -  MARINE D.A. MUIR MARINE J. PETTIGREW  -  MARINE G.A. POYZER  -  MARINE R.C. SWINDELL  -  MARINE K. TUCK MARINE K.W. WHITAKER  -  MARINE D.M. WILSON


Athens

BRIGADIER SAUNDERS


Oman & Dhofar

264 SAS Signals Squadron

CPL PETER ARMOUR

The Queen's Royal Lancers MAJOR HENRY OTHO DANIEL THWAITES

Royal Signals SIGNALMAN FREDERICK GERALD AVERS  -  SIGNALMAN MICHAEL DAVID MCNIFF  -  CAPTAIN DAVID FOWLER MOIR SGT ALFRED ERNEST GALLAGHER  -  SIGNALMANROBERT THOMAS GRATTAN Royal Hampshire Regiment CAPTAIN PETER BRASSEY CHAMBERS R.E.M.E CPL ROBERET WILLIAM LLOYD Middlesex Regiment CPL DOUGLAS SWINDELLS Royal Artillery/SAS TPR ALEXANDER GEORGE BEMBRIDGE S.A.S. TPR WALTER CARTER   -  L/CPL DAVID RONALD RAMSDEN  -  L/CPL ANTHONY KENT SGT LESLIE BARKER  -  SGT KEVIN ANDREW BUTTERTON Royal Engineers MAJOR SIDNEY GORDON MERCHANT  -  MAJOR PAUL STEFAN WRIGHT Royal Artillery L/BOMB PHILIP GRANGER  -  GNR HERBERT UPTON  -  SGT MICHAEL ANTHONY OATES  -  WO1 (MG) PHILIP JONES Kings Own Royal Border Regiment PTE CHRISTER JOHN BILEWICZ Coldstream Guards L/CPL PAUL REDDY  -  SGT J S M. MOORES Royal Army Medical Corp CAPTAIN IAN EDWARD JONES Life Guards TPR CHRISTOPHER LOID Royal Irish / S.A.S SGT TALAIYASI LABALABA. BEM (MID POST) A.C.C / SAS TPR THOMAS PATRICK ANDREW TOBIN (DCM POST) Royal Irish Rangers CAPTAIN SIMON GARTHWAITE PARA / SAS L/Cpl Kenneth SMALL TPR CHRISTOPHER HENNESSY The Royal Army Ordnance Corps SGT ROGER LONGLAND The Royal Highland Fusiliers CAPTAIN DAVID MARTIN AGNEW Small Arms School Corps MAJOR ANTHONY LEWIS SWIFT Royal Dragoon Guards LT/COLONEL JEREMY WHINCUP ROBERT BLOTT Royal Logistic Corps CPL KEVIN ALEXANDER COLLUM

Light Infantry CAPT NIGEL LORING, WB Royal Marines CAPT NIGEL MARSHALL Act Sgt Alan Francis Hedges (attached to the Northern Frontier Regt from HMS Loch Ruthven) C/Sgt Jack Lovell Halford BEM (attached to the Northern Frontier Regt from 45 Cdo RM) Capt Alan William Woodman Northern Frontier Regt (late Sgt RM) Capt Hamish Brian Emslie MC Northern Frontier Regt (late Capt RM) Loc Capt Stuart James Rae (seconded to the Northern Frontier Regt) Loc Capt William Nigel Marshall (seconded to the Jebel Regt)

Queens Dragoon Guards CAPT PHILIP A MANN, WB Royal Anglian  CAPTAIN MICHAEL SHIPLEY The Royal Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Regiment / SAS TPR LEE TANDY


Suez

 

3 Commando Brigade Royal Marines 40 Commando RM Marine L. DUDHILL  -  Marine R. J FUDGE  -  Lieutenant P W McCARTHY  -  Lieutenant E A UFTON 42 Commando RM Sergeant D. H. A DENNIS  -  Marine D. HOWARD  -  Marine B. J PRICE  -  Marine B. J SHORT 45 Commando RM Marine C. E GOODFELLOW  -  Marine MICHAEL JOHN FOWLER ARMY Royal Armoured Corps Sgt. B. Kislo  The Royal Tank Regiment Trooper G. A MORTON Royal Engineers Lieutenant A. H PIPE-WOLFERSTEIN 3rd Bn The Parachute Regiment Private T. A BARNETT  -  Private T. M. BATES  -  Private R. W. SUMNERS  -  Corporal J. M WOOD The Royal Scots  Major D. PINKERTON, M. C. The Somerset Light Infantry   Corporal G. CRAWFORD The West Yorkshire Regiment Private R HUDSON  -  Lieutenant A. G MOOREHOUSE Royal Army Service Corps Private H. J LAWS Royal Air Force Flight Lieutenant, E. A SHEEHAN


ROLL OF HONOUR CANAL ZONE 1950-1956 ROYAL NAVY Surgeon/Comm N S.Miller  - Elec/Mech E R. Gaish  -  L/Seaman. F A. Hill  -  S/Mech, T J.Johnson  -  A/B. T Kerr ROYAL MARINES Marine G Underwood  -  Marine DE. Burtenshaw  -  L/Cpl, R. Don  -  Cpl H A, Morris  -  Sgt D. Davies  -  Marine M. Findlay Marine F. Jennings  -  Marine W M. Masters  -  Cpl H A. Morris ROYAL ARTILLERY Gunner E. Arnold  -  L/Bomb J. Arthurs  -  L/Bomb J. Bett  -  Gunner R A. Birch  -  Gunner L. Carter  -  Gunner R. Gunson Gunner F. Rogers  -  L/Bomb L. Briscoe  -  Bomb L C. Hodgeman  -  Gunner T K. Firth  -  Gunner L J. Sherman 2nd/Lt J A W. Goodwin  -  Bomb A. Brown  -  Sgt P. Curtis  -  2nd/Lt D H. Browning  -  L/Bomb R P. Cripps Gunner R T. Curtis  -  Captain D. Kilburn  -  Major G P. Elliot  -  Captain F. Foster  -  Major H S. Freegard MC/Bar  Gunner K C. Goodall  -  Gunner S W. Webster  -  Gunner C A. Noble  -  Gunner G R. Harris  -  Gunner R P. Hendrick L/Bomb L J. Knight  -  Sgt W J. Moore  -  Gunner R W. Pyper  -  Bomb B. Reed  -  Gunner R C. Satterwaite Gunner F. Saunders  -  Gunner G. Shaw  -  Bomb K. Spiers  -  Gunner J J. Thompson  -  Captain R. Watkins Lt D A. Wooton ROYAL ENGINEERS Sapper E E. Axelberg  -  Sapper E. Bonner  -  Captain H H. Bradbury  -  Cpl F. Bradbury  -  L/Cpl A M. Campbell  -  Cpl D A. Cann Sapper V P. Carlton  -  Sapper C A. Cripps  -  Sapper W. Crangle  -  L/Cpl J C. Walsh  -  Sapper D B. Cox Sapper H. Davies-Patrick  -  Sapper T. Daw  -  Sapper D. Hodt  -  Sapper J R. Dickins  -  Sapper HGP. Fairley  -  L/Cpl R. Fearn Cpl A G. Graves  -  L/Cpl J. Hammett  -  Sapper J. Harrison  -  Sapper A S. Havelock  -  Sapper H A. Haycock Captain H. Hoyle  -  S/Sgt W. Jewell  -  Sapper C F. Johnson  -  Sapper R J. Jones  -  L/Cpl J. Jupe  -  Sapper L C. McGowan Sapper R. Watkins  -  L/Cpl ISR. Parker  -  Sapper G W. Pottinger  -  Sapper J V. Quibell  -  Captain DR. Radcliffe Major S. Rose  -  WO2 G M. Smith  -  Sapper G. Thompson  -  Cpl S J. Southwell  -  Major W g. Stringer MBE Sapper E G. Taylor  -  Sapper G W. Taylor  -  Sapper J R. Taylor  -  Sapper D J. Thompson  -  Sapper J W. Tillman Sapper D. Walsh CORPS OF ROYAL SIGNALS L/Cpl R. Collier  -  Signalman F T. Clarke  -  Signalman L. Dyson  -  Driver R G. Edgar  -  Signalman J M Fitzgerald  -  L/Cpl R. Ford Driver H. Hollaway  -  Signalman S. Waite  -  Driver M R. Fowler  -  Signalman D. Geekie  -  Signalman R C. Hunt  -  Cpl K. Leaton L/Cpl McAndrew  -  Major JCS. McDouall  -  Driver G McLean  -  Signalman T P. Morgan  -  Signalman H B. Parkinson Driver L. Pope  -  Signalman H. Raybould  -  Captain P S. Robson  -  Driver D J. Scott  -  Signalman C. Spillane  -  L/Cpl R. Stark Cpl R. Sturmey  -  L/Cpl HWN. Stenbeck  -  Signalman D L. Sweet  -  Signalman A. Trigg  -  Sgt R H. Warren  -  Signalman B. Watson Captain L C. Weeks  -  L/Cpl H. Wilson  -  Signaller P. Wright ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS Major W R. Burnhill  -  Pte A. Davison  -  Pte A. Ellis  -  Pte R H. Fletcher  -  Pte C. Jones Pte A G. Roberts  -  Sgt T W. Timmins  -  Major R. Yates ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS L/Cpl R.Ansell  -  Driver C J. Battrick  -  Driver D C. Beech  -  Driver C. Bixon  -  Cpl PFL. Bruton  -  Driver W. Buxey Cpl S F. Carter  -  Driver J R. Daykin  -  Driver CJW. Dixon  -  Sgt R W. Edwards  -  Driver N. Evans  -  Driver D. Gray Driver NGT. Hall  -  Driver D. Hamilton  -  Cpl W. Hebden  -  L/Cpl J. Hogarth  -  L/Cpl P H. Roper  -  Pte T. Houghton Cpl A C. Huxstep  -  Driver D H. Kay  -  Driver G F. Knight  -  Cpl J P. Lamond  -  Pte R E. Lee  -  L/Cpl L E. Leech Captain H. Mason  -  Driver J. McCann  -  Driver J S. McLaren  -  Pte J J. Mogie  -  Pte T J. Moore  -  Cpl JRN. Nicholls Driver J. O’Neill  -  Driver P. Reed  -  Pte H. Roberts  -  Driver W O. Roberts  -  Driver D M. Stott  -  Pte W G. Sutherland Driver B. Thorner  -  Pte F. Wall  -  Major R H. Wharton  -  Pte D D. Williams  -  Driver E M. White Pte J G. White  -  Driver R J. Winn  -  Lt J A. Youl QUEEN ALEXANDRA’S ROYAL ARMY NURSING CORPS W/Pte Nancy Collins ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS Pte T G. Bailey  -  Pte F. Chapman  -  Pte K. Cooper  -  Pte B G. Dunn  -  Pte D. Foy  -  WO2 D J. Grubb  -  Pte D W. Higgins Pte P L. Hobson  -  Pte B H. Hubbard  -  Sgt JCS. Massie  -  Pte J. McDonnell  -  Pte R B. Mills  -  Pte P. Raywood Driver J. Shaw  -  Pte F. Spearing  -  Pte K. Spencer  -  Pte G Taylor  -  Pte J R. Thompson  -  WO2 JDR. Tilley Pte J S. Waller  -  Pte G A. Wisden  -  Pte JGC. White ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS L/Cpl K R. Atkinson  -  Lt M F. Bailey  -  WO2 D. Barker  -  Cpl P. Blackburn  -  Cpl J F. Bogue  -  L/Cpl G. Cumming Craftsman C D. Dannatt  -  Craftsman C N. Gilligan  -  Craftsman A E. Knight  -  L/Cpl A R. Wilson  -  Cpl P L. Docherty L/Cpl F. Fair  -  L/Cpl F J. Francis  -  Craftsman A B. Hallett  -  Craftsman B R. Head  -  Pte C. Higgins  -  Craftsman PFN. Huggett Craftsman J M. Lanagham  -  S/Sgt F. Lavender  -  Craftsman C. Marshall  -  Craftsman M. McAllister  -  Cpl R. Middleton Craftsman J S. Milne  -  S/Sgt W C. Nock  -  Craftsman G. Palmer  -  Craftsman Y. Peel  -  Craftsman WCP. Rimell Craftsman D A. Smart  -  Pte G. Smelt  -  WO2 N B. Strachan  -  Cpl D J. Thomas INTELLIGENCE CORPS Captain C L. Kelsey  -  Captain M E. Wells ROYAL MILITARY POLICE Sgt T. Burke  -  WO2 C A. Tyler  -  L/Cpl H E. Cooper  -  L/Cpl M R. Foxwell  -  Lt J A. Hampton L/Cpl D. Hibbert  -  Sgt H. Rutter  -  L/Cpl G. Salt ROYAL ARMY PAY CORPS S/Sgt H F. Elliott ROYAL PIONEER CORPS Sgt A C. Bailey  -  Sgt D W. Edwards  -  Captain J. Higgins ARMY PHYSICAL TRAINING CORPS S/Sgt J. Armstrong ARMY CATERING CORPS Pte G A. Bamford  -  Pte T. Bibby  -  Cpl S. Copp  -  Sgt P. Kimmins  -  Pte J F. Marsh  -  Pte J. Wilson WOMENS ROYAL ARMY CORPS W/Pte C C. Baird  -  W/Pte B J. Uren GENERAL HEADQUARTERS Cpl J. Larner  -  Pte K C. Lugg  -  Sgt J F. Quinn  -  Pte G. Smith ROYAL TANK REGIMENT 2nd/Lt A J. Grieve  -  Trooper P A. Griffin  -  Trooper J. Higham  -  Major MFS. Rudkin  -  L/Cpl J. Symington 11 ROYAL HUSSARS Major R G Copeland ROYAL INNISKILLING DRAGOON GUARDS Trooper R. Flanagan ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS Trooper A. Bedford 2nd/Lt AGH. Hirst 2ND DRAGOON GUARDS Trooper K A. Wood GRENADIER GUARDS Guardsman W Betts  -  Lt E T. Fitzherbert  -  Lt D L. Gregson  -  Guardsman L H. Griffiths  -  Guardsman A. Helewell L/Sgt J. Johnson  -  Guardsman R W. Lambert  -  Guardsman G. Reynolds  -  Guardsman A N. Smith  -  Guardsman F. Smith L/Cpl J G. Stafford COLDSTREAM GUARDS Sgt F. Brown  -  WO2 HGP. Christer  -  Sgt F. Copson  -  Guardsman R W. Lambert  -  Guardsman J. Oldridge  -  L/Sgt M. Talbot SCOTS GUARDS Guardsman T. Maguire  -  2nd/Lt, G. Paynter  -  Guardsman H K. Wallace IRISH GUARDS L/Cpl G. Goulding  -  Guardsman T. Keogh WELSH GUARDS Guardsman B. Fleming ARMY AIR CORPS Pte E A. Williams PARACHUTE REGIMENT Lt AHB. Acton  -  Pte A F. Campbell  -  Pte W J. Cheesebrough  -  L/Cpl F H. Fannon  -  Sgt K. Goldsmith  -  Pte FMJ. Heaphy Pte F. Jenkins  -  Pte T O. Johnson  -  Pte G J. Pike  -  Pte A. Somerville  -  Pte J B. Vaux

33 AIRBORNE LIGHT REGIMENT RA Gnr K.C. Goodall  -  Gnr S.W. Webster  -  Gnr C.A. Noble ROYAL SCOTS Pte R H. Thomson ROYAL NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS Sgt G F. Fill ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT Pte T E. Booker ROYAL FUSILIERS (City of London Regiment) Captain W L. Whitbread ROYAL NORFOLK REGIMENT Pte D J. Johnson LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT Pte P G. Airey  -  Pte A. Davie  -  Cpl DGB. Severs  -  Pte S. Warboys BEDFORDSHIRE & HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT Pte R. Coulson  -  Pte C M. Perry  -  Pte H. Tharby  -  Pte L C. White GREEN HOWARDS Cpl C F.Feltoe LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS Fusilier B. Allen  -  Sgt J. Boydell  -  L/Cpl A E. Eastham 484  -  L/Cpl H. Eastham 787  -  Fusilier J. Hewitt Fusilier J. Lowe  -  L/Cpl J. McKenzie CHESHIRE REGIMENT Pte J A. Bell  -  Pte H. Brown  -  Pte R. Downes  -  Pte A H. Goodhall  -  Pte ICS. Haylor SOUTH WALES BORDERERS WO1 M. McCarthy ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS L/Cpl Hincliffe  -  Fusilier K T. Homans  -  Cpl P. Lyons EAST LANCASHIRE REGIMENT Pte G. Rawcliffe  -  Pte R. Woodhead EAST SURREY REGIMENT Pte W. Cresswell  -  Pte F. Dullaway  -  WO1 G F. Harriott  -  Pte T. Salter ROYAL BORDER REGIMENT L/Cpl M. Robinson  -  Pte H. Tunney ROYAL SUSSEX REGIMENT Major RHC. Lall  -  Pte E.Vaughan SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT Pte D. Fletcher SOUTH LANCASHIRE REGIMENT (Prince Of Wales Volunteers) Pte G. Brennand THE LOYAL REGIMENT Pte J. Bomham NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGIMENT Captain P H. Field ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGIMENT (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s) Pte BSJ. Marsh  -  L/Cpl M E. Price  -  Pte A. Pronger  -  Bandsman F A. Fry KINGS OWN YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY Lt W H. Hobson YORK & LANCASTER REGIMENT Pte P. MacLachian  -  Pte G. Mawson HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY (City of Glasgow Regiment) L/Cpl W S. Brookes  -  Pte H. Gavigan  -  Pte J. Grant  -  Pte FMG. Martin QUEENS OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS Pte D. McIver  -  Major A. Pringle-Paterson ROYAL AIR FORCE Flt Sgt R E. Alder  -  LA/Craftman B C. Barnard  -  Flt/Sgt TMG. Kirkwood  -  LA/Craftman VC. Okker  -  Flt/Sgt GM. Wilkinson Flt/Lt JJB. Ryder  -  LA/Craftman DS. Savill  -  A/Craftman B. Allen  -  A/Craftman C B G. Ashton  -  A/Craftman J M. Beard Sgt IB. Ross  -  Flt/Lt RD. Yandell  -  A/V/ Marshall DFW Atcherley  -  A/Craftman S. Atherton  -  A/Craftman H. Batstone Sgt R A. Bennett  -  Pilot Officer GT. Clarke  -  Sen/Tech JB. Ford  -  LA/Craftman KJ. Flanaghan  -  Wing/Com LP. Gibson LA/Craftman AJ. Holme  -  A/Craftman DR. Longden  -  A/Craftman CR. Pryor  -  A/Craftman C. Richards Flt/Lt K W. Brimley  -  Sgt TO. Powell  -  Flying Officer B. Sherburn  -  A/Craftman H. Broadbent  -  Flying Officer R J. Bromly LA/Craftman B. Debonnaire  -  SA/Craftman R J. Jackson  -  Cpl H. Sharp  -  Cpl LNR. Turner  -  A/Craftman E P. Burkart Sgt C. Burkill  -  LA/Craftman CJD. Chadwick  -  Pilot Officer PR. Coutts  -  A/Craftman RR. Cox  -  LA/Craftman J. Craig Sgt JTD. Crombie  -  Flying Officer I. Cunningham  -  Sgt MJ. Smethurst  -  A/Craftman KJ. Dabbs  -  A/Craftman RD. Dancy A/Craftman GW. Dart  -  A/Craftman WG. Donnelly  -  A/Craftman G. Douglas  -  W/Officer P. Flynn  -  A/Craftman DF. Godfrey A/Craftman RS. Griffin  -  Sgt RP. Gringham  -  Cpl LFH. Hamilton  -  Flying Officer ANH. Heap  -  LA/Craftman LA. Thomas A/Craftman D. Jackson  -  Cpl RG. Johnston  -  A/Craftman L. Kavanagh  -  SA/Craftman TAW. Kench LA/Craftwoman IE. Kimberley  -  Cpl A. Kirk  -  A/Craftman CA. Lewis  -  LA/Craftman G. Lovett  -  A/Craftman JA. Lupton A/Craftman JA. Upton  -  A/Craftman PG. Mapstone  -  A/Craftman AR. May  -  Flt/Lt WHS. Mellors  -  Cpl JR. Murray A/Craftman T. Murray  -  Sgt/Pilot A. Murrells  -  A/Craftman WJA. Ogg  -  A/Craftman J. O’Toole  -  A/Craftman IE. Paddington LA/Craftman J. Rankin  -  LA/Craftman WB. Roberts  -  LA/Craftman D. Robinson  -  A/Craftman D. Stainton Flt/Officer RH. Ross  -  Sgt J. Tatham  -  A/Craftman J. Shadwell  -  A/Craftman JGL. Shrimpton  -  Flt/Sgt JE. Smith Flying Officer HR. Snelling  -  Pilot Officer MS. Spinks  -  LA/Craftman DH. Varney  -  LA/Craftman EFJ. Walker AC - K. Youngman-Eaton CONVENT OF ST VINCENT de PAUL Bridget Anne Timbers, known as Sister Anthony a Nun Malta Sgt BFJ. Allberry  -  LA/Craftman AM. Barbour  -  Cpl PJ. Bly  -  Cpl J. Bracewell  -  LA/Craftman D. Brown  -  Cpl CC. Burke LA/Craftman SH. Butchart  -  LA/Craftman PR. Carlton  -  Cpl JD. Collier  -  Cpl JR. Cox  -  Cpl GA. Cragie LA/Craftman T. Drury-Lowe  -  SA/Craftman TG. Dumbill  -  Cpl JA. Edwards  -  Cpl JS. Fawcett  -  LA/Craftman JL. Fitzpatrick A/Craftman MJ. Fleming  -  LA/Craftman W. Fleming  -  Flt/Sgt HF. George  -  LA/Craftman R. Hampson LA/Craftman ER. Harris  -  SA/Craftman Hodson  -  LA/Craftman JM. Holliday  -  LA/Craftman FRJ. Keating LA/Craftman GA. Kenyon  -  Cpl JJ. McKay  -  LA/Craftman D. Millar  -  LA/Craftman MMJ. Nurse  -  LA/Craftman D. Parker Cpl AJ. Paterson  -  Cpl BC. Prachett  -  LA/Craftman MJ. Pye  -  Cpl TK. Roberts  -  Private A. Smith  -  Sgt JW. Spence Sgt JA. Spence  -  Cpl W. Steven  -  Cpl WG. Talbot  -  Cpl RF. Wearing  -  LA/WJ. Welsh  -  LA/Craftman KE. Williams Cpl R. Williams  -  LA/Craftman JF. Wilson  -  SA/Craftman G. Wortley Civilian Air Crew Mr AF. Coker  -  Mr R. Gorvin  -  Mr R. Beechey  -  Mr J. Hay  -  Miss Jillian Upham


France

Royal Regiment of Fusiliers CAPTAIN ZACHARY SPEAKMAN


Croatia

Army Air Corps (AAC) SERGEANT MARTIN CHARLES OSBORNE Adjutant General's Corps (Staff & Personnel Support) LANCE CORPORAL KATIE LOUISE TRANTER Royal Army Medical Corp (RAMC) LANCE CORPORAL TAMMY GILL Royal Signals STAFF SERGEANT RONALD PAUL HODGKINSON

Royal Logistic Corps PRIVATE SIMON LEE TERENCE JEANS


North Polar Ice Cap

 

HMS Tireless Leading Operator Mechanic PAUL McCANN and Operator Maintainer (Weapons Submariner 2) ANTHONY HUNTROD


Qatar

29 Postal Courier and Movement Regiment ... RLC LANCE CORPORAL SARAH HOLMES


Spain

Royal Logistic Corps MAJOR ALEX BLAKE


Belize

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME) CORPORAL IAN HOLT

Royal Air Force Puma Crashes in the district of Toledo in Belize on the 27 August 1976 LT ALISTAIR W. MCKILLOP  -  CPL MATTHEW P. GLASGOW  -  FLT/LT ANTHONY P.G. LONG  -  FLT/LT ROGER J.L. WHITELEY  M/ALM CHRISTOPHER A. BOLAM  -  SGT NIGEL R. STOREY  -  CPL JOHN M. REARDON  -  SAC COLIN EGAN


Troopship Lancastria

 

In memory of the estimated 4000 + souls who were lost aboard the Lancastria on 17th June 1940


Fatal Road Traffic Accidents  1969-2007  Northern Ireland

Pte Aicken Thomas Robert Herbert Ulster Defence Regiment 

Pte Allen Alfred Roy Ulster Defence Regiment 

Spr Amos Derek John Royal Engineers 

Cpl Anderson  James Alfred Ulster Defence Regiment 

Pte Archibald Ian Royal Army Ordnance Corps Pte Armstrong Brian Trevor Royal Army Medical Corp (TA) Cpl Armstrong Robert Duncan Royal Irish Regiment Dvr Atkins Steven Nicholas Royal Corps of Transport Cpl Bailey Peter Lyle Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers

MEM Balmer Alan Nelson HMS Liverpool (Royal Navy) Tpr Barraclough Robert 13/18 Hussars Gnr Bates Keith Royal Artillery Dvr Beedie Stephen Alistair Royal Corps of Transport Cpl Bloor Michael John Intelligence Corps

Pte Blythe Nicholas Ian Light Infantry 

Pte Bonsall David Percy Royal Pioneer Corps 

LCpl Boswell Michael David Royal Green Jackets 

Pte Bradford Samuel Joseph Ulster Defence Regiment 

Pte Brewer Kevin Andrew Royal Anglian 

Sig Brewer Nicholas William John Royal Signals (TA) 

Pte Brimblecoombe Robert John Queens Regiment 

Pte Brown Mark Albert Ulster Defence Regiment 

Pte Brown Norman Frazer Ulster Defence Regiment Gdsm Brown Paul Scots Guards Pte Brown Thomas George Ulster Defence Regiment  Pte Brown William Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Pte Bruce Alan Royal Scots LCpl Bushwell Nicholas Paul Royal Tank Regiment L/Wren Byrne Annie Mary HMS Raleigh (Royal Navy) LAC Calderbank Robert RAF Catterick Pte Carson Maurice Joseph Royal Corps of Transport (TA) AB Cartwright Mark Darren SNONI (Royal Navy) LCpl Cassidy Paul James Royal Engineers Pte Channing Gary Allen Royal Regiment Wales LCoh Chillingworth Keith Royal Horse Guards/Dragoons Pte Christie Matthew Herbinson Ulster Defence Regiment Gnr Clark Peter Arthur Royal Artillery S/Sgt Clarke David Cyril Royal Signals Sgt Clydesdale Philip George Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) W/Pte Cochrane Mary Elizabeth Karen Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Cooke Alistair Samuel James Ulster Defence Regiment Cfn Coombe Alan Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers Major Cooper John Richard Royal Marines (HQNI) Pte Cordner Brian Ulster Defence Regiment W/Pte Cowan Karen Roberta Womens Royal Army Corps S/Sgt Craig John Gardner Royal Artillery Pte Craw Steven Ewing McMartin Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders L/Cpl Crosbie Edmond Royal Corps of Transport Sig Cross Brian Richard Royal Signals L/Cpl Davies Richard Anthony Royal Signals L/Cpl of Horse Durber Leonard Life Guards died (British Military Hospital Woolwich) L/Cpl Dearney Michael Royal Army Ordnance Corps Pte Donnell William Keith Ulster Defence Regiment Sgt Dooley Dennis Kings Regiment Cpl Dunn William Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Elliott George Herbert Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Fenton Gary Llewellyn Royal Gloucestshire Berkshire & Wiltshire Lt Garner-Richards John Cecil Boghurst 9/12 Lancers L/Cpl Gass David Andrew Ulster Defence Regiment W/Pte Gaynor Hilary Ann Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Gent Stephen David Royal Logistic Corps Pte Gibson Edward Francis Ulster Defence Regiment Jnr/Tech Gilfillan David Just Gold Royal Air Force. Bishops Court S/Sgt Gilkeson Robert George Ulster Defence Regiment CK1 Gillen Thomas HMS Intrepid (Royal Navy) Cpl Gilmour Andrew Hinds Royal Corps of Transport Sgt Girvan Peter Army Catering Corps Lt Glazebrook Robert William Royal Hussars Pte Greer Leonard Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Gross Peter Franz Joseph Parachute Regiment L/Cpl Halton Anthony William Queens Lancashire Regiment Pte Hamilton William Robert Ulster Defence Regiment S/Sgt Hardy James Henry Royal Engineers (TA) Pte Harper Albert Campbell Gordon Highlanders L/Cpl Harris Wayne John Royal Green Jackets Pte Hatfield David Alexander Kings Own Royal Border Regiment SAC Henseler Stephen Paul Royal Air Force. Bishops Court Pte Herron Trevor Ulster Defence Regiment Lt Higgins John Desmond Ulster Defence Regiment W/Pte Hornsby Maria Anne Womens Royal Army Corps L/Cpl Howells Mark Roger George Welsh Guards Gdsm Hughes Brian Stuart Grenadier Guards L/Cpl Hughes Matthew Thomas Devon & Dorsets S/Sgt Hull David McVeigh Royal Engineers L/Cpl Hurst David Royal Engineers

Pte Hutchings Kevin Paul Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Ireland Jacky Jason Royal Irish Pte Irwin Robert Joseph Alexander Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Jackson Raymond Joseph Army Air Corps Pte Jennings Kai Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) Tpr Johnston Mark Royal Yeomanry (TA) Pte Johnston Thomas Brian Ulster Defence Regiment Gnr Jones Bernard Geoffrey Royal Artillery Spr Jones Fraser Royal Engineers Dvr Jubb Laurence Royal Corps of Transport Sig Kane Thomas Charles Royal Signals Rfn Keeney John Peter, Byrne Royal Green Jackets Pte Kelly Anthony Parachute Regiment L/Cpl Kent Stephen Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Dvr King Harold John Royal Corps of Transport Cpl Kirby Gary Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Pte Kirkpatrick Brian Herbert George Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Knight David Johnathan Royal Anglians Dvr Knight William Thomas Royal Corps of Transport Capt Lamb Richard Adam Gordon Highlanders Cpl Lane Alistair Roderick Royal Military Police Rnr Lanham David Malvern Royal Irish Rangers Cpl Lazenby Mark Harry Royal Marines (HQNI) Pte Lecky Simon Wayne Royal Irish Regiment L/Cpl Lee Graham Royal Pioneer Corps Cpl Lewis Keith Green Howards Tpr Lines Gary Paul 15/19 Hussars Cpl LLewellyn David Peter Royal Regiment Fusiliers Gdsm MacDonald Paul Stephen Grenadier Guards Pte Mair Sean Daniel Royal Irish Regiment W/Cpl Marrison Elaine Womens Royal Army Corps Cpl Marshall Stewart Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Pte Martin Brian Daniel Royal Irish (Home Service Force Part Time) Pte Martin Samuel John Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Martin William Ulster Defence Regiment Lt Maxwell Paul Robert McKinley Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl May Michael Clive Parachute Regiment Pte Mayer John Army Catering Corps Pte McCahill David James Gloucestershire Regiment Rnr McClelland John Keith Royal Irish (TA) Pte McClelland Peter Alan Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McClelland Thomas Ivan Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McConnell Alan Craig Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl McCorkell Ivan Ulster Defence Regiment  Pte McCormick Alan Frederick Royal Irish Pte McCrea William Mathew Royal Irish (Home Service Force Part Time) L/Cpl McCreedy Robert James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McFarland Alan George Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McFarland Raymond James Ulster Defence Regiment Sgt McGahon Thomas Royal Irish Rgr McGann Thomas Richard Royal Irish Rangers L/Cpl McGivern Henry Meredith Royal Army Pay Corps (TA) Pte McGovern Kevin George Light Infantry Pte McGregor Joseph Watson Duke of Wellingtons Regiment Pte McKelvey Richard Noel Royal Irish (Home Service Force Part Time) Pte McKelvie Douglas Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sgt McKenzie Leslie John Royal Signals L/Cpl McKeown Brenden James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McKeown Colin Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McKeown Robert James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte McKeraghan John Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Middlemas George Hall Royal Military Police Sgt Millar William Henry Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Milligan Trevor Thomas James Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) Pte Millray Darren Roger Kings Own Royal Border Regiment Cpl Milne Stuart Kenneth Royal Military Police Pte Montgomery Andrew David Ulster Defence Regiment Spr Moore Robert James Royal Engineers (TA) Rgr Morton William John Royal Irish (TA) Pte Mosgrove David Cathers Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Mundy Paul Charles Royal Military Police Maj Munis John Clarke Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Murray John, Justin Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) C/Sgt Murrison Edwin James Scots Guards C/sgt Naden David John Scots Guards Cpl Napier Derek Royal Regiment of Fusiliers L/Cpl Niblock John Hegan Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Nicholl Brian Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Nicholl Ian Robert Royal Engineers S/Sgt Nixon Ivan Moore Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Oram Brian Duke of Wellingtons Regiment L/Cpl Orange Tony Army Air Corps W/Cpl Ousby Ciara Alexandra Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Ovens Thomas William Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Page Andrew Edward Royal Signals Cpl Palmer Thomas Gourlay Cox Royal Engineers Lt Patterson David Trevor Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Patterson Michael William Arthur Royal Irish (Home Service Force Part Time) Sgt Peacock Michael George Royal Army Ordnance Corps Pte Pearce Carl Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Penney Wilson Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Phoenix Alexander James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Pitchford David John Queens Regiment Sgt Platt John Ernest 14/20 Hussars Pte Proctor John George Ulster Defence Regiment Sgt Pulford Frederick Jackson Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Purdy Robert Isaac Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Rainey Robert William Joseph Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Rea Wesley James North Irish Militia (TA) Pte Reilly William Mark Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Richardson Andrew John Light Infantry L/Cpl Riddell William Maurice Queens Lancashire Regiment Pte Rigg James Mark Duke of Wellingtons Regiment Cpl Roberts Richard John Royal Military Police L/Cpl Roberts Simon James Army Air Corps Sgt Roeser John Peter Intelligence Corps Pte Rogers Alan Roy Royal Regiment of Wales Pte Rogers Mark John Royal Irish (Home Service Force Full Time) Sgt Rollins George William Ulster Defence Regiment Sgt Ross Thomas John Royal Green Jackets Pte Rowe Carl Alexander Ulster Defence Regiment Sig Royal Kenneth John Royal Signals Pte Salmon Mervyn Edward Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Scanlon Stephen David Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Scott Paul Brown Kings Own Scottish Borderers Capt Scott William Robert Eric Ulster Defence Regiment Tpr Sewwll Robert Edward Royal Yeomanry ( TA) Mne Shaw John Joseph Royal Marines HQ ... 40 Commando Tpr Shepherdson Paul Raymond 13/18 Hussars Pte Sheridan Brian John Royal Anglian NA(AH) Shipley David Simon Royal Navy (SNONI) Pte Simpson Andrew Nelson Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Singleton James Stewart Royal Irish Cpl Slaine Glen Alexander Adjutant Generals Corps (SPS) W/Pte Sloan Heather Elizabeth Ulster Defence Regiment Rfn Smith Jamie Spencer Royal Green Jackets Cpl Smith Paul Andrew Royal Signals Tpr Smith Philip Jonathan Ridgway 13/18 Hussars Pte Smith Wayne Gary Staffordshire Regiment Pte Spence David Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Spence Thomas Albert Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Spensley John George Coldstream Guards Pte Spikins Robert Parachute Regiment Pte Stafford Ronald Light Infantry W/Capt Steele-Mortimer Henrietta Louise De-Haga Intelligence Corps L/Cpl Stewart Alister David McCallum Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers L/Sea Stewart Gavin Bruce HMS Andromeda ( Royal Navy) Pte Stewart Isaac Ulster Defence Regiment Stwd Stewart Robert Gary SM2 ( Royal Navy) L/Cpl Stronge Nigel Thomas Ulster Defence Regiment W/Sgt Stryker Alison Sybil Womens Royal Army Corps Tpr Sutton Anthony Lewis Scots Dragoon Guards Capt Sutton Nigel John Noel Duke of Edinburghs Royal Regiment Sgt Swain Ivor William Royal Artillery Pte Taylor John White Matthew Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Thompson Leonard Douglas Army Catering Corps L/Cpl Thompson Philip Carson Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Timson David Duke of Wellingtons Regiment Rgr Tunley Paul Royal Irish Sig Turner Leonard Royal Signals (TA) Pte Twaddell Norman Kenneth Ulster Defence Regiment Tpr Tyson John Cyril Alfred 14/20 Hussars Spr Vance James Royal Engineers Pte Walmsley Brian Ulster Defence Regiment W/Pte Waterland Kathryn Womens Royal Army Corps Fus Wells Stewart George Royal Highland Fusiliers L/Cpl White Robert James Ulster Defence Regiment Pte Whiteside David Samuel Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Whitfield Douglas Royal Army Ordnance Corps Rfn Williams Christopher Royal Green Jackets Pte Williamson David Thomas Ulster Defence Regiment L/Cpl Wilson Terence Light Infantry Pte Wood Stuart Ian Royal Irish (TA) Pte Workman Samuel Gilmore Ulster Defence Regiment Cpl Wright David Jonathan Royal Welsh Fusiliers Cpl Young Kenneth Royal Corps of Transport (TA)


Road Traffic Accident Fatalities in Cyprus

149 Road Traffic Accident Fatalities are recorded on this website to those who were killed in Cyprus from March 1969 - November 2007


Road Traffic Accident Fatalities Germany

 

764 Road Traffic Accident Fatalities are recorded on this website to those who were killed in Germany from March 1969 - November 2008


Korea 1951 - 1952

692 names recorded


Kenya

94 Officers and Men are listed as having lost their lives in Kenya 1952 -1963


Norway

Army personnel who lost their lives in Norway 1st January 1948 – 31st December 2007

HEATON THOMAS CPL   -  BEAUMONT JOHN STANLEY 2/LT  -  REYNOLDS ALBERT HAROLD PTE  -  SMITH JACK PTE  -  SUGDEN ARTHUR CHARLES MAJOR WOODFIELD ANTHONY LESLIE CPL  -  JARMAN RONALD ALLEN CPL  -  TOLMIE JAMES MURDO S/SGT  -  CAFFREY ROBERT SGT  -  GAYNER ASTERLEY ST CLAVER PTE BRITTAIN ROGER GRAHAM PTE  -  WHITE ROBERT LESLIE PTE  -  GREIG JOHN ROBERT CAPT  -  ROBERTS KENNETH CHRISTOPHER E. DVR  -  DOUGLAS ALLAN BDR CONNELL PAUL ANTONY CPL  -  CLEGG MARK DVR  -  BELL MARTIN GNR  - HOVER PAUL MITCHELL DVR  -  LAING STEVEN DVR  -  RICHES DARREN DVR  -  HISCOCK CRAIG ALEXANDER PTE

Royal Marines personnel who lost their lives in Norway 1st January 1948 – 31st December 2007

PHILLIPS ALEXANDER DAVID CHARLES C/SGT  -  JACQUES STEPHEN MNE  -  WALKER KEITH DONALD CPL  -  ASHFIELD STUART JAMES MNE  -  THOMAS PETER MNE  BAILEY PAUL MARTIN CPL  -  BARSDELL JOHN MARTIN MNE  -  SMITH RONALD SIDNEY JOHN CPL  -  FORRET ANDREW WO2  -  REED WILLIAM KENNETH MNE  YATES PHILIP JAMES MNE  -  PIKE ROBERT ALLAT MNE  -  SALZANO DOMENICO COSTABLE L/CPL  -  STANSFIELD CHRISTIAN JOHN MNE  -  VAN DER HORST OBE RICHARD EVERT LT/COL 

Royal Air Force personnel who lost their lives in Norway 1st January 1948 – 31st December 2007

MCCALL DAVID GORDON FLT/LT  -  WHITE AFC DIXON FREDERICK SQN/LDR  -  BOLDING LEONARD FRANK SQN/LDR  -  SMALLEY REGINALD LEONARD MURRAY FLG/OFF  CAMBELL FRANK HENRY ASHTON WNG/CDR  -  WAKELEY STEPHEN DAVID FLT/LT  -  BENEE MAURICE JAMES SQN/LDR  -  GASKELL ALLAN M/ALM  TOMLINS BRIAN FLT/LT T  -  O’BRIEN TERENCE PUGH WNG/CDR

Royal Navy Deaths Norway January 1948 – December 2007

TEAGUE MICHAEL LESLIE SUB/LT  -  WATSON LEONARD PETER LT/CDR  -  CLAY THOMAS BRIAN SPO (V)  -  WILD RAYMOND CHARLES NOEL JNR CK  EVANS DAVID ALAN LEM (A)  -  OWEN DAVID HENRY JOHN LT  -  BRADBURY LYALL DOUGLAS LAC (MN)  -  BRUNDSEN BERNARD CLIFFORD LT  CLARKE HERBERT JAMES SUB/LT  -  MCMASTER EDWARD STURDY MEM1  -  HODGSON PETER SURG/LT  -  BARRETT TERENCE NA(AH)1