The names of the United Kingdom service personnel who lost their lives during Operation Banner are listed on the Armed Forces Memorial in Staffordshire. The Memorial, which opened to the public in October 2007, remembers all those killed on duty in conflicts or on training exercises, by terrorist action or on peacekeeping missions. Dr Richard Chartres, the Bishop of London gave a sermon during the service in which he said:

We honour the memory of those who were killed by never forgetting them and never forgetting what they were fighting for when they died.” He also said “this is also an occasion for paying tribute to all those individuals and organisations who are concerned with the emotional and spiritual health of servicemen and women and who offer practical support to families. The work goes on of course among veterans as they establish their own inner peace and stability and deal with the lasting scars of war.

Operation Banner lasted from 1969-2007, 763 servicemen and women were killed as a direct result of terrorism. This includes 651 Army and Royal Marine personnel; one Royal Naval Serviceman; 50 members of the former Ulster Defence Regiment and later Royal Irish Regiment; 10 members of the Territorial Army and 51 military personnel murdered outside Northern Ireland. 6,116 members of the Army and Royal Marines were wounded over the period.

ROLL OF HONOUR


321 EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL (EOD) ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

The Unit was re-designated 321 EOD Squadron Royal Logistic Corps 5th April 1993
Capt DA.Stewardson, WO2 CJL.Davies, Pte TF.McCann, S/Sgt CR.Cracknell, Sgt AS.Butcher, Maj BC.Calladene, Capt JH.Young, WO2 WJ.Clark,Sgt RE.Hills, Capt BS.Gritten,S/Sgt RF.Beckett, Capt R.Wilkinson, 2nd/Lt LW.Hamilton Dobbie, Sgt AN.Brammah, S/Sgt VI.Rose, WO2 JA.Maddocks, WO2 E.Garside, Cpl CW.Brown, Sgt ME.Walsh, Sig PJ.Reece(Royal Signals),Gnr RAJ.Furminger(Royal Artillery), WO2 MO’Neil, L/Cpl DW.Green,WO2 JR.Howard.


PARACHUTE REGIMENT

PARA_Graduated_Colour

Sgt M G Willetts GC, Pte R A Barton, Pte Kelly, Pte C Stephenson, Pte F Bell, Cpl S N Harrison, L/Cpl T Brown, L/Cpl D A Foreman, WO2 W R Vines, Sgt J F Wallace, L/Cpl P James, Pte W Snowdon, Pte J Borucki, L/Cpl. D A Jones, Pte. J Fisher, Cpl. R D Adcock, Maj. P J Fursman, WO2. W Beard, Sgt. I A Rogers, Cpl. N J Andrews, Cpl. J C Giles, Cpl. L Jones, L/Cpl. CG Ireland, Pte G I Barnes, Pte D F Blair, Pte R Dunn, Pte R N England, Pte R D U Jones, Pte T R Vance, Pte J A Vaughan-Jones, Pte A G Wood, Pte M Woods, Pte P S Grundy, Lt. S G Bates, L/Cpl. M C May, Pte G M R Hardy, A/Sgt. B M Brown, L/Cpl. P Hampson, Sgt A I Slater MM (SAS), Sgt M B Matthews, Pte R Spikins, L/Cpl S Wilson, Pte D Macaulay, Pte M Marshall, Pte A Harrison, L/Cpl R Coulson, L/Cpl P H Sullivan, Pte M B Lee, Pte P F J Gross, Pte C D King, Pte M A Ramsey, Pte Donald F Blair.


ROYAL ENGINEERS

294440_524796690869748_186802265_n

Sgt. R. S. McCarter, Sapper Ronald Hurst, S/Sgt Malcolm Banks, Sapper Edward Stuart, WO2 Ian Donald, Major Richard Jarman, Sapper John Walton, Sgt David Evans, Sapper Howard Edwards, Colonel Mark Coe, L/Cpl Michael Robbins, Sapper Christopher John Beattie, Sapper Patrick Azimkar,


ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

RAMC_Graduated_Colour

Captain Harry Keith Murphy, Captain Janis Mary Cant. WO2 Philip Cross.


ROYAL ARMY DENTAL CORPS

Sgt Michael Muldoon.


ROYAL ARMY VETERINARY CORPS

Cpl. B Criddle


DOG HANDLERS SERVING WITH THE ARMY DOG UNIT.

Spr. M Orton (Royal Engineers), Cpl. D Hayes (Royal Pioneer Corps), Cpl. T O’Neill (Royal Regiment Fusiliers),L/Cpl. P Hampson(Parachute Regiment)


LIGHT INFANTRY

Pte R V Jones, Pte R Rowe, Pte T A. Stoker, Pte T Rudman, Pte S R Hall, Pte G M Curtis, Pte N I Blythe, Pte J J Willby, Pte B Bishop, Pte P L Bullock, Pte J Burfitt, Pte R Greener, Pte A S Lewis, Pte M A Norworthy, Pte S J Wilkinson, Pte J Winter, Pte G Smith, Pte A J Richardson, Pte J R Rudman, Sgt A B Whitelock, Cp. T P Taylor, Pte J Gaskell, Pte R B Roberts, Pte R Stafford, Pte P Turner, Pte P K Eastaugh, LCpl A Kennington, LCpl C R Miller, Pte R D Turnbull, Pte M E Harrison, Pte L J Harrison, Cpl D P Salthouse, Cpl I R Morrilll.


ROYAL CORPS TRANSPORT

Dvr Laurence Jubb, L/Cpl Michael Bruce, Dvr Peter Heppenstall, Dvr Stephen Cooper, Dvr Ronald Kitchen, Dvr Michael Gay, Sgt Thomas Penrose, Dvr Norman McKenzie, Sgt William Edgar, Dvr Paul Bulman, L/Cpl Norman Duncan, SSgt Joseph Flemming, Dvr Craig Pantry.


ROYAL REGIMENT FUSILIERS

Fus A Simmons, Cpl B Barker, Cpl T H Agar, L/Cpl R V Huggins, L/Cpl P W Gallimore, Major J J E Snow, Fus K Canham, Fus A P Tingey, Cpl D Napier, Fus G W Foxall, Fus T Foxall, Fus A J Grundy, L/Cpl M J Beswick, Cpl J L Davis, Fus C J Marchant, Cpl D Llewellyn, Cpl E Gleeson, Sgt S J Francis,, Fus M J Sampson, Fus J D Duncan, Fus P L Mcdonald, Cpl D Traynor, L/Cpl W T Makin, Cpl T O’Neil (Attached Army Dog Unit R.A.V.C.), Cpl Clifford Haughton, Mrs Linda Haughton Age 22, Master Lee Haughton Aged 5, Master Robert Haughton Aged 2, L/Cpl James J Mcshane, Fus Jack Hynes, Fus Stephen Whalley.


ARMY AIR CORPS

AAC_Graduated_Colour

S/Sgt R E Hall, Capt M Cacknell, Capt R S Dove, Sgt I C Reid, L/Cpl D Moon(REME), C/Sgt A Place, Sgt DB Read, Sgt S Young, Cofh B R Cox, WO2 D C Rowat, Major. J D Hicks, WO B A Jackson, Cpl AK Ford, Capt M J Kett, Capt A J Stirling, Cpl R D Adcock(PARA), Sgt K J Robson, Cpl R Jackson, Sgt R T Gregory, Cpl B Mckenna, L/Cpl S J Roberts, L/Cpl T Orange, S/Sgt J N P Croft, L/Cpl C M Monteith, Cpl M D Ioannou, S/Sgt S J Thompson, Capt Andrew Nicoll, Sgt Simon Bennett.


MULL OF KINTYRE

RAF HC2 (ZD576) CHINOOK  CRASH. 2nd JUNE 1994

On 2nd June 1994  an RAF HC2 (ZD576) Code G from No. 7 Squadron crashed on the Mull of Kintyre. The helicopter was on a flight from RAF Aldergrove to Inverness with a party of senior intelligence and security officers and was heading towards the Mull of Kintyre when it encountered low cloud. As it approached the land it  crashed on the slopes of Beinn na Lice, killing all 29 on board.


ROYAL AIR FORCE

Royal_Airforce_Badge

Flt Lt Jonathan Paul Tapper, Flt Lt Richard David Cook, Malm Graham William Forbes, Sgt Kevin Andrew Hardie.


ARMY


INTELLIGENCE CORPS

INT_CORPS_Graduated_Colour

Lt Col Richard Lawrence Gregory-Smith, Lt Col John Tobias MBE, Lt Col George Victor Alexander Williams MBE,QGM, Colonel Christopher John Biles OBE, Major Richard Allen, Major Christopher John Dockerty Prince Of Wales Own, Major Anthony Robert Hornby MBE, Major Roy Pugh MBE, Major Gary Paul Sparks.


ROYAL ULSTER CONSTABULARY (SPECIAL BRANCH)

images

 ACC  John Charles Brian Fitzsimons MBE, DCS Desmond Patrick Conroy QGM,BEM, DCS Maurice Mclaughlin Neilly, Det Super Phillip George Davidson, Det Super Robert Patrick Foster, Det Super John Turbitt Phoenix, Det Super William Rutherford Gwilliam, DI Dennis Stanley Bunting, DI Kevin Michael Magee, DI Stephen Davidson.


SECURITY SERVICES

Mr Martin George Dalton, Mr John Robert Deverell CB,MBE, Ms Anne Catherine Macdonald, Mr Michael Bruce Maltby, Mr Stephen Lewis Rickard, Mr John Stuart Haynes MBE.


ROYAL ULSTER CONSTABULARY (GEORGE CROSS)

 

Click on this line to see the  full List On The Royal Ulster Constabulary Memorial Pages


ROYAL MILITARY POLICE

RMP_graduated_colour

Sgt B Young, L/Cpl William G. Jolliffe, Cpl Thomas F. Lea, Sgt David Ross, Sgt Sheridan Young.


ROYAL CORPS SIGNALS

R_SIGNALS_graduated_colour

Signalman Paul Genge, Cpl John Aikman, Signalman Michael Eugene Waugh, Signalman Leslie David Walsh, Signalman Paul Anthony Reid, Signalman Paul J Reece, Cpl Michael Ward, Cpl Derek T Wood, Cpl David Howes, L/Cpl Graham P Lambie, Sgt Michael James Winkler, Signalman Mark Clavey, Cpl William J Paterson, S/Sgt Kevin A Froggett, Sgt Michael Newman,


ROYAL ARTILLERY

Royal Artillery

Gunner Robert Curtis, L/Bomb John Laurie, Bom Paul Challenor, Gnr Clifford Loring, Sgt Martin Carroll, Gnr Angus Stevens, L/Bomb David Tilbury, Gnr Ian Docherty, Gnr Richard Ham, L/Bomb Eric Blackburn, L/Bomb Brian Thomasson, Gnr Victor Husband, Gnr Brian Robertson, Sgt Charles Coleman, Gunner William Raistrick, Bom Terrence Jones, Gnr Leroy Gordon, L/Bomb David Wynne, Major David Storry, Gnr Robert Cutting, Gnr Paul Jackson, Gnr Idwal Evans, Gnr Kerry Venn, Sgt Thomas Crump, Gnr Joseph Brookes, Bom Heinz Pisarek, Sgt John Haughey, Gnr Leonard Godden, Gnr David Farrington, Lt/Col John Stevenson, Gnr Kim Maccunn, Sgt Bernard Fearns, Gnr Richard Dunne, Gnr Cyril Macdonald, Gnr Mark Ashford, Gnr William Miller, Gnr Anthony Abbot, Gnr Maurice Murphy, Gnr Edmund Muller, Gnr George Muncaster, Gnr Paul Sheppard, Gnr Richard Furminger, Gnr Alan Ayrton, Gnr William Beck, Gnr Simon Evans, Gnr Keith Richards, L/Bomb Kevin Waller, Gnr Lyndon Morgan, Gnr Miles Amos, L/Bomb Stephen Cummins, Major Michael Dillion-Lee, L/Bomb Paul Garrett, L/Bomb Stephen Restorick.


ROYAL NAVY

Lt. Alan Rutherford Shields.


ROYAL AIR FORCE

gb-raf

Airman John Baxter, Airman John Miller, Airman Ian Shinner, Sqn Ldr Michael Haverson, Flt Lt Simon S.M.J. Roberts, Flt Sgt Jan Pewtress, Sgt Dave Rigby.


KING’S OWN ROYAL BORDER REGIMENT

C/Sergeant William Boardley, Cpl James Burney, Pte Oc Pavey, Pte John B. Bateman, Pte Sean G. Walker, L/Cpl Anthony Dacre, Pte Hatfield,Pte M K Thomas, Pte Dr Milray, WO 2 M C White,


16 PARA BRIGADE OFFICERS MESS BOMBING.

ALDERSHOT HAMPSHIRE.

Father(Padre) Gerry Weston MBE. Mrs Thelma Bosley,  Mrs Joan Lunn, Mrs Margaret Grant, Mrs Jill Mansfield, Mr John Haslar, Miss Cherie Munton,


ULSTER DEFENCE REGIMENT

SECOND BATTALION

Sergeant Harry D. Dickson, Pte Sidney W. Watt, Pte Kenneth Hill, Cpl James A. Frazer, L/Cpl Joe Reid, L/Cpl D. John Bell, C/Sergeant Joe Nesbitt, Pte Joseph A Mccullough, Cpl Robert W. Mcconnelll, L/Cpl Jean Leggett, Lt Joe Wilson, Pte Margaret A. Hearst, Captain Charlie Henning, L/Cpl Thomas J Armstrong, Pte James Porter, Pte James H. Hewitt, L/Cpl Freddie A. Williamson, Sgt Thomas G. Cochrane, Cpl Charlie H. Spence, Cpl Austin Smith, Major Charlie Armstrong, Pte Stephen Mckinney, L/Cpl Davy Halligan, Pte Paul D Sutcliffe, Pte Roger J. Love, Pte Paul R. Blakely, Pte Sidney Hamilton, L/Cpl Robert W. Crozier,

THIRD BATTALION

L/Cpl Joe Jardine, Cpl Jim D. Elliott, C/Sgt John Ruddy, Pte John Mccready, Cpl Cecil Grills, Pte Jim Cochrane, Pte Richard Smith, Pte Ricky Wilson, Pte Colin H. Quinn, Major W.E. Ivan Toombs, L/Cpl Richard W.J. Mckee, Captain Gordon Hanna, Cpl D. Brian Brown, Pte Robert W Hall, Cpl Alan. T. Johnston, Pte W. John Moreland, Pte Michael D. Adams, L/Cpl J (Brad) Bradley, Pte John Birch, Pte Steven Smart,

FOURTH BATTALION

Pte Frank Veitch, Pte Johnny Fletcher, L/Cpl W. Harry Creighton, Pte Jimmy. E. Eames, L/Cpl Alfie Johnson, Pte Tommy. R. Bullock, Pte J. Robin Bell, Pte Matt Lilly, Pte Alan .R. Ferguson, Cpl Herbie. G. Kernaghan, Cpl Aubrey Abercrombie, Pte W. Ritchie Latimer, Pte Norman. H. Donaldson, L/Cpl Ronnie Graham, Pte Cecil Graham, Cpl Albert Beacom, Pte Jimmy Graham. Bem, Pte John. F. Early, Cpl Jimmy Oldham, Cpl Willie Burleigh,.

FIFTH BATTALION

Pte Thomas Callaghan, Captain Marcus Mccausland, Pte Samuel Porter, Pte George E. Hamilton, Captain James Hood, Sgt David C.Deacon, Cpl John Conley, Pte Robert Stott, Pte John Arrell, Pte Jack Mccutcheon, S/Sgt Bobby H.lennox, Pte Robert J.Scott, Captain W. Ronnie Bond, L/Cpl Jimmy Speers, L/Cpl Winston C. McCaughey, Major J. Peter Hill, Pte David Mcquillan, L/Cpl Gerald C. Cloete, Lt Walter Kerr, Cpl William J. Gordon, L/Cpl Samuel D. Montgomery, Pte T. Alan Ritchie, Pte Allen Clarke, L/Cpl Bernie V. Mckeown, Sgt Bobby F. Boyd, Sgt Tommy A. Jamison, Pte Mickey Boxall.

SIXTH BATTALION.

Pte Winston Donnell, Sgt Kenneth Smyth, Pte Ted Megahey, Pte William J. Bogle, Pte Robert N. Jameson, Pte Eva Martin, Cpl W. Derek Kidd, Cpl William J. Mckee, Pte John Graham, Pte John A. Hannigan, Pte James A. Robinson, Pte Willie J. Clarke, L/Cpl Johnny McKeegan, Lt J. Leslie Hamilton, Pte H. A. (Lexi) Cummings, Pte Ronnie Alexander, Pte Ossie Neely, Pte John Roxborough, Cpl Thomas Harron, Cpl Ronnie D. Findlay, Pte Greg Elliott, L/Cpl Thomas A. Loughlin, C/Sgt Ivan E. Hillen, Cpl Heather C. J. Kerrigan, Pte Norman J. Mckinley, Pte W. Victor Foster, Pte Thomas J. Irwin, Pte William C. Pollock, Capt Ivan R.K.Anderson,L/Cpl Michael Darcy, Pte Olven L. Kilpatrick,.

SEVENTH BATTALION.

Pte Sean Russell, Pte John D. Smith,Pte John B.Houston,Pte Peter McClelland.

EIGHTH BATTALION.

Pte W. Dennis Wilson, L/Cpl Henry Gillespie, Pte Fred D. Greeves, Cpl Franklin Caddoo, Captain Cormac Mccabe, Cpl Roy T. Moffett, WO2 David Sinnamon, Pte Edmund R. L. Stewart, L/Cpl Stanley D. Adams, Pte John Reid, Cpl Davy Graham, Captain W. Eric Shields, 2nd/Lt Robin Smyrl, Pte Bob J. Bloomer, Sgt Jock B Eaglesham (Mid), Pte G. Sammy Gibson, Cpl Fred H. Irwin, Pte W. Jack Donnelly, L/Cpl Cecil W. McNeill, Pte Andy F. Stinson, Pte Cyrus Campbell, Pte N. Jimmy Johnston, Pte Robert Bennett, Pte Trevor W. Harkness, Pte Martin A. J. Blaney, Major George Shaw, Pte Willie T. Graham, Pte John Stewart, Pte Ned Gibson, Pte Raymond A. McNicol, Pte John Hardy, WO2 Albert D Cooper,

NINTH BATTALION.

Sgt Maynard Crawford, Cpl Roy Stanton, Pte Henry J. Russell, Cpl David W. Bingham, Pte Thomas J.Forsythe, Pte Linden C.Houston.

TENTH BATTALION.

Pte Sean Russell, Pte Steven Carleton, Pte Samuel Trainor, Pte Robert McComb, Pte Terence Maguire, Pte William L. Kenny, Cpl John Geddis, L/Cpl Gerald W. D. Tucker, Cpl James McFall, Cpl Hugh A. Rogers, Sgt Robert L. Batchelor, Pte Alexander Gore, Pte Mark A. Stockman, Sgt Ricky Connelly

ELEVENTH BATTALION.

L/Cpl Victor Smyth, 2nd/Lt R. Irwin Long, Sgt Alfie D0yle, Pte George Lutton, Pte Robert J. McNally, Pte S. David Montgomery, Pte David Chambers, Pte Willie R. Megrath, Pte Colin J. McCullough.

FOURTH/SIXTH BATTALION

L/Cpl Kenny A. Newell.

SEVEN/TENTH BATTALION

Sgt Denis Taggart, Pte Joe Mcillwaine, Pte G. John Tracey, Pte Steven W Megrath, Pte Frederick Starrett, Pte James Cummings, L/Cpl Roy W Butler, Pte Brian M Lawrence,  Captain Tim D Armstrong, Pte Steven W.Megrath, Captain Ivan R. K. Anderson,


EX ULSTER DEFENCE REGIMENT

SOLDIERS MURDERED IN NORTHERN IRELAND

Mr Isaac Scott, Mr Ivan Vennard, Mr George Saunderson, Mr Brian Shaw, Mr George Mccall, Mr Nicolas White, Mr Sidney Mcavoy, Mr John Freeburn, Mr John Lee, Mr James Green, Mr Gilbert Johnston, Mr Michael Riley, Mr Jack Mcclenaghan, Mr David Stanley Wray, Mr George Hawthorne, Mr James Fowler, Mr Clifford Lundy, Mr Henry Livingstone, Mr Victor Morrow, Mr William Elliot, Mr John Robinson, Mr Pte John Proctor, Mr Charles Neville, Mr James Mcclintock, Mr Norman Hanna, Mr Thomas Cunningham, Mr Wilfred Mcilveen, Mr Charles Crothers, Mr James Gibson, Mr John Truckle, Mr Ronald Funston, Mr Hugh Gallagher, Mr Melvin Simpson, Mr Douglas Mcelhinney, Mr Herbet Mcconville, Mr H Henry, Mr Charles Watson, Mr Nathaniel Cush, Mr Winston G Finlay, Mr Robert J Glover, Mr David Pollock, Mr Hubert Gilmore, Mr Eric Boyd, Mr Ronald Finlay, Mr David Martin, Mr John Lyness, Mr John Alexander Burns, Mr Alan Smyth, Mr Eric Smyth, Mr David Caldwell, Mr Daniel J Mc Cormick, Mr William Hutchinson, Mr Kenneth Worton, Mr Norman Campbell, Mr Robert Harrison, Mr Robert Lochart, Mr David Alan Dunne, Mr John Eagleson, Mr Ronald Irwin, Mr Snowden Corkey, Mr David Peter Topping, Mr Geoffrey Campbell, Mr John Griffiths, Mr David Sterritt, Mr Norman Kendall, Mr Leslie Dallas, Mr Hassard.


ROYAL IRISH REGIMENT

R_IRISH_crest_graduated_colour

Sgt Robert Irvine, L/Cpl Ian Warnock, Pte Stephen Waller, L/Cpl Mervyn Johnston, Pte Chris Wren, Pte Reggie Mccollum, Cpl Trelford T. Withers.


ROYAL IRISH REGIMENT (V)

R_IRISH_crest_graduated_colour

WO2 Hugh Mcginn, Sgt Trevor A. Elliot, Cpl Trevor May.


NORTH IRISH MILITIA

Ranger Samuel M. Gibson.


ROYAL IRISH RANGERS

Ranger William J. Best, Ranger Cyril J. Smith Qgm, Ranger C G Mc Loughlin, Ranger H Thompson.


ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC

Cpl Dean Pavey, Band Cpl Trevor Davis, Band Cpl Dave Mcmillan, Musician Richard Fice, Musician Bob Simmonds, Musician Mick Ball, Musician Richard Jones, Musician Tim Reeves, Musician Mark Petch, Musician Andy Cleatheroe, Musician Christopher Nolan.


ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET THE EARL MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA.

Lord Louis Mountbatten,


ROYAL MARINES

Marine L Allen, Marine Anthony David, Marine John Shaw, Marine Andrew Gibbons, Marine Graham Cox, Marine John Macklin, Cpl Robert Miller, Marine Gary Wheddon, Marine Adam Gilbert, Cpl Dennis Leach, Marine Michael Southern, Marine Neil Bewley, Sgt William Corbett,


ROYAL SCOTS

ROYAL_SCOTS_grad

Pte Roderick J D W C Bannon, Pte David Ferguson, Pte John Pearson, Pte A Bruce, Pte P J Mckenna, L/Cpl Lawrence Dickson.


ROYAL HIGHLAND FUSILIERS

RHF_grad

Fus John Boreland McCaig, Fus Joseph McCaig, Fus Dougald Purdon McCaughey, L/Cpl David Hind, Cpl Robert M.Thompson,Fus SG. Wells.


KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS

KOSB_grad

L/Cpl Peter Deacon Sime, L/Cpl Barry Gold, C/Sgt Henry Stewart Middlemass, S/Sgt H. Shingleston Mm., Pte P. B. Scott, Pte James Houston, L/Cpl Michael John Paterson,


BLACK WATCH

BLACKWATCH_grad

L/Cpl Edwin Charnley, Pte Mark D. Carnie.,


QUEENS OWN HIGHLANDERS

QOHLDRS_grad

Pte James Hesketh, Pte Alan John Mcmillan, L/Cpl D. Lang, L/Cpl D.a. Wares, Lt/Col David Blair, L/Cpl Victor Macleod, Cpl R.d. Turner.


THE HIGHLANDERS

HIGHLANDERS_grad

Highlander S. Harrington.


GORDON HIGHLANDERS

GORDONS_grad

WO2 Arthur Mcmillan, Sgt Ian Mark Mutch, L/Cpl Colin Leslie, L/Cpl A.c. Harper, Pte Michael George Marr, L/Cpl Jack Marshall.


ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

ARGYLLS_grad

L/Cpl William McIntyre, L/Cpl Duncan Mcphee, Pte Douglas Richmond, 2nd Lt Stewart Gardiner, Pte D. Harper, Capt William Watson, C/Sgt James Struthers, Pte J. Mcgarry, Pte D. Mckelvie, Cpl Owen Mcquade, Cpl S. Marshall, Pte W. Brown, Pte S. Craw.


ROYAL ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

REME_graduated_colour

Sgt S C Reid, L/Cpl D Moon, Cfn Brian Hope, L/Cpl Colin Harker, Sgt M E Seldon, Cfn Colin Mcinnes, Sgt Michael Burbridge, Wo1 (Asm) James Bradwell.


ARMY CATERING CORPS

ACC_grad

Pte Terence M. Adam, Pte Paul Joseph Delaney, Pte Richard R. Biddle, Pte Geoffrey Davis, Sgt Peter Girvan, Lcpl Barry Michael Hylton, Pte Roger John Kealey, Pte John Mayer.


DUKE OF EDINBURGH ROYAL REGIMENT

Cpl Joseph Leahy, S/Sgt Barrington Foster, Pte Michael Swanick, Pte Brian Allen, Pte John Randall, L/Cpl Kevin Pullin, Major Richard Allen ,Captain Nigel Sutton.


ROYAL TANK REGIMENT

RTRcrest_Graduated_Colour

L/Cpl John Warnock, Trooper James Nowosad, Cpl Steven Smith.


ROYAL REGIMENT OF WALES

welch

L/Cpl John Hillman, L/Cpl Alan Giles, Pte Brian Soden, Pte David Meek, Pte John Williams, Wo1(Rsm) Mike Heakin, Pte William Davis.


ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS

Cpl Gerald Bristow, Fusilier Kerry Mccarthy, Cpl David Smith, Cpl Alan Coughlan, Fusilier Andrew Crocker, Lieutenant Steven Kirby.


WORCESTER & SHERWOOD FORESTERS

Pte Martin Robinson, Pte Martin Jessop, Cpl Leon Bush, Cpl Stephen McGonigle, Pte David Michael Champ, Cpl Stephen Kent, Cpl Gary Kirby.


WOMENS ROYAL ARMY CORPS

W/Pte Ann Hamilton, W/Pte Caroline Slater, L/Cpl Roberta Thain.


BLUES AND ROYALS

Cpl Of Horse Barry Cox, Trooper Anthony Dykes, Trooper Anthony Thornett, Sqmc Roy Bright, Lt Denis Daly, Trooper Simon Tipper, L/Cpl Jeffery Young.


LIFE GUARDS

Cpl Of Horse Leonard Duber.


GRENADIER GUARDS

GREN_GDS_graduated_colour

Captain Robert Nairac G.C, Guardsman Graham Duggan, Guardsman Kevin Johnson, Guardsman Glen Ling, Captain Herbert Westmacott, Guardsman Daniel Blinco.


COLDSTREAM GUARDS

Sgt Anthony Metcalf, Guardsman Robert Pearson, Guardsman Michael Shaw, L/Cpl Simon Ware, Guardsman Michael Doyle, Guardsman Anton Brown, Captain Anthony Pollen.


SCOTS GUARDS

SG_graduated_colour

Guardsman Brian Hall, Guardsman George Hamilton, Guardsman Norman Booth, Guardsman Stephen Mcguire, Guardsman Paul Nichols, Guardsman John Van-Beck, Guardsman George Lockhart, L/Sgt Thomas Mckay, Guardsman Alan Daughtery, Guardsman William Forsyth, Guardsman John Hunter, L/Cpl Alan Swift, L/Sgt Graham Stewart, Guardsman Damian Shackleton.


IRISH GUARDS

IG_graduated_colour

Guardsman Samuel Murphy.


WELSH GUARDS

WG_graduated_colour

Sgt Philip Price, Guardsman David Robertson, Guardsman Paul Fryer.


THE CHESHIRE REGIMENT

images

Pte Steven Smith, Pte Neil Williams, Pte Anthony Williamson, L/Cpl David Wilson-Stitt, L/Cpl Steven Bagshaw, L/Cpl Clinton Collins, L/Cpl Philip Mcdonough, Pte David Murrey.


DUKE OF WELLINGTON’S REGIMENT

Pte George Lee, Cpl Terrence Graham, Pte James Lee, 2nd Lt Howard Fawley, Cpl Michael Ryan, Pte Errol Pryce.


DEVON & DORSET REGIMENT

Pte Charles Stentiford, Pte David Champ, Sgt Ian Harris, Cpl Steven Windsor, Cpl Gerald Jeffery, L/Cpl Stephen Taverner.


ROYAL GREEN JACKETS

images

Cpl Robert Bankier, Rfn David Walker, Rfn Joseph Hill, Major Robin Alers-Hankey, Rfn John Taylor, Rfn James Meredith, L/Cpl David Card, Cpl Ian Morrill, Rfn David Griffiths, Rfn Raymond Joesbury, Rfn Michael Gibson, Cpl William Smith, Lt/Col Ian Corden-Lloyd, Rfn Nicholas Smith, Rfn Christopher Watson, Rfn Michael Bagshaw, Rfn Andrew Gavin, Rfn John King, L/Cpl Grenville Winstone, L/Cpl Gavin Dean, Rfn Daniel Holland, Rfn Nicholas Malakos, L/Cpl Thomas Hewitt,Rfn Anthony Rapley, WO2 Graham Barker.Rfn David Mulley,L/Cpl Edward Jedruch.


(BAND OF THE ROYAL GREEN  JACKETS)

 IRA bombs cause carnage on the 20 July 1982 in two London Bombings

The first blast, In Hyde Park, killed two soldiers and injured 23 others and the second explosion, in Regents Park, less than two hours later killed six soldiers instantly and injured a further 24 people. The IRA admitted carrying out the attacks In the first incident a nail bomb in a blue Austin car was detonated as members of the Household Cavalry made their way to the changing of the guard from their barracks in Knightsbridge.Seven horses were killed or so badly maimed they had to be destroyed.

Second attack.Another device exploded underneath the bandstand in Regents Park as the Royal Green Jackets played music from Oliver to 120 spectators.It was the first of a season of lunchtime concerts for tourists and nearby office workers, four of whom were amongst the injured.Anti-terrorist experts believe the second bomb had been planted some time before and was triggered by a timer.

Below is the bandstand were the bomb exploded with its Memorial all thos years ago in 1982.The memorial stone says the following .

TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE BANDSMEN OF THE 1ST BATTALION THE ROYAL GREEN JACKETS WHO DIED AS A RESULT OF A TERRORIST ATTACK AT REGENTS PARK,LONDON ON THE 20TH JULY 1982

WO1 Graham Barker,Bandsman John Heritage, Bandsman Robert Livingstone, Cpl John McKnight, Bandsman George Mesure, Bandsman Keith Powell,Bandsman Laurence Smith.

Untitled-2-Sign1


QUEENS LANCASHIRE REGIMENT

LANCS_Graduated_Colour

Maj Tony Hornby MBE, Pte Michael Murtagh, Pte Edwin Weston, Pte Stephen Keating, Pte Gary Barlow, Pte John Green, Pte Iain O’Conner, Pte Joseph Leach, Lance Cpl Riddell.


QUEENS REGIMENT

Unknown

Pte Robert John Brimblecombe, Pte Paul Carter, Pte Robert Benner, Pte Richard Sinclair, Pte Stanley Evans, Pte Peter Woolmore, Pte Alan Stock, Pte Neil Clarke, Cpl Alexander Bannister, Sgt Charles Chapman.


ROYAL PIONEER CORPS

PIONEERS_grad

Pte Philip Drake, Pte Sohan Virdee, Cpl Derek Hayes.


ROYAL SCOTS DRAGOON GUARDS

ROYAL SCOTS DRAGOON GUARDS

Trooper Ian Caie,


GLOUCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT

GLOSTERS

Pte Anthony Aspinwall, Pte Keith Bryan, Cpl Ian Bramley, Pte Geoffrey Breakwell, Pte Christopher Patrick, L/Cpl A P. Bennett.


KINGS REGIMENT

Cpl Alan Buckley, Pte Eustace Hanley, Pte Marcel Doglay, Pte James Jones, Pte Brian Thomas, Pte Rennie Layfield, Pte Roy Christopher, Pte Christopher Shanley, L/Cpl Stephen Rumble, L/Cpl Andrew Webster, Pte Stephen Beacham, L/Cpl Stephen Burrows, Pte Vincent Scott, Pte David Sweeney, Pte Paul Worrall,


ROYAL ANGLIAN REGIMENT

Pte Roger Wilkinson, L/Cpl Ian Curtis, 2/Lt Nicholas Hull, Pte John Ballard, Cpl Kenneth Mogg, L/Cpl Martin Rooney, L/Cpl John Boddy, Cpl John Barry, Pte Ian Burt, Pte Robert Mason, Pte Anthony Goodfellow, Pte Paul Wright, Pte Anthony Anderson, Pte Martin Pattern, Major Andrew French, Pte Mitchell Bertram, Pte Carl Davis, Pte Nicholas Peacock.


ROYAL ARMY PAY CORPS

Pte Michael Prime, L/Cpl Andrew Edward Snell.


14/20 KINGS HUSSARS

Cpl Ian Armstrong, 2nd Lt Robert Williams-Wynn, Cpl Michael Cotton, Cpl Michael Herbert.


15/19 KINGS ROYAL HUSSARS

15:19KRH

Sgt William Robson.


ROYAL HUSSARS

 

 

 

 

S/Sgt Charles Simpson.


16/5TH LANCERS

Cpl David Powell, 2/Lt Andrew Somerville.


17/ 21ST LANCERS

QRL_Graduated_Colour

Cpl Terence Williams, Trooper John Gibbons, Trooper Kenealy.


PRINCE OF WALES OWN REGIMENT OF YORKSHIRE

prince-of-wales-own-yorkshire-regiment-2-001

S/Sgt Arthur Place, Pte David Wray.


PRINCESS OF WALES ROYAL REGIMENT

Princess-of-Wales-Royal-reg

Major John Barr.


GREEN HOWARDS

Pte Malcolm, Pte John Robinson, Pte George Crozier, L/Cpl Peter Herrington, Pte Peter Sharp, Pte Raymond Hall, Pte Frederick Dickson, Major Peter Willis, Cpl Ian Metcalf,


ROYAL LOGISTIC CORPS

RLC_capbadge_Officers_graduated_colour

L/Cpl David Wilson.


INTELLIGENCE CORPS

INT_CORPS_Graduated_Colour

Cpl Paul Harman.


ARMY PHYSICAL TRAINING CORPS

RAPTC_graduated_colour

WO2 David Bellamy.


THE ROYAL GLOUCESTSHIRE, BERKSHIRE AND WILTSHIRE REGT.

Cpl Gary Llewellyn Fenton.


STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT

S/Sgt John Morrell, 2nd Lt Michael Simpson, Pte Christopher Shenton, L/Cpl Stephen Anderson,


 THE BORDER REGIMENT

Sacred To The Memory Of The Children Of Harry And Mary Poole… Joseph Age  9, David Age 8, Harry Age 6, Margaret Age  4, Jean Age  2. They lost their lives due to a gas leak in their Army Quarter in Palace Barracks on St Georges Day 1933.


ROYAL HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT

Pte Colin Clifford, Pte Alan Watkins, Pte John King, Cpl John Leahy, Drummer Frank Fallows, Sgt Michael Patrick Unsworth,


 ROYAL INNISKILLING DRAGOON GUARDS

Sgt Frederick William Drake,


ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS

RDG_graduated_colour

Trooper Geoffrey Knife,


ROYAL HORSE ARTILLERY

Gunner Timothy Utteridge,


NORTHERN IRELAND PRISON SERVICE

Senior Officer William McCully, Officer Pachelli Dillon, Mr John D. Cummings, Officer Robert John Hamilton, Principal Officer John Wesley Milliken, Officer Thomas Graham Fenton, Principal Officer Desmond Ernest Irvine, Officer Michael Christopher Cassidy, Officer Agnes Jean Wallace, Officer George Foster, Assistant Governor Edward Donald Jones Bem, Officer Thomas Gilhooley, Officer David Teeney, Officer Gerald Francis Melville, Chief Officer William Wright, Officer Elizabeth Matilda Chambers, Officer James Andrew Ferris, Governor William McConnell, Principal Officer Patrick Thomas Kerr Bem., Mr Leslie Jarvis, Officer Brian Samuel Armour, Hospital Officer John Griffiths, Officer James Alexander Peacock, Governor Albert Miles, Officer John Murdie McTier, Principal Officer Patrick Mackin , Mrs Violet Mackin, Senior Officer William Wilson, Officer Graham Cox, Officer William Cecil Burns,


POLICE SERVICE OF NORTHERN IRELAND

Constable Stephen Paul Carroll, Constable  Ronan Kerr.

back to top »